Oklahoma Code § 63-1-745.5
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Abortions prohibited when probable postfertilization
age of unborn child is 20 or more weeks – Exceptions – Procedure for
abortion.
A.  No person shall perform or induce or attempt to perform or
induce an abortion upon a woman when it has been determined, by the
physician performing or inducing or attempting to perform or induce
the abortion or by another physician upon whose determination that
physician relies, that the probable postfertilization age of the
woman's unborn child is twenty (20) or more weeks, unless, in
reasonable medical judgment, she has a condition which so
complicates her medical condition as to necessitate the abortion of
her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of
substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily
function, not including psychological or emotional conditions.  No
such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or
diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which she intends to
result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical
impairment of a major bodily function.
B.  When an abortion upon a woman whose unborn child has been
determined to have a probable postfertilization age of twenty (20)
or more weeks is not prohibited by this section, the physician shall
terminate the pregnancy in the manner which, in reasonable medical
judgment, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to
survive, unless, in reasonable medical judgment, termination of the
pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the
death of the pregnant woman or of the substantial and irreversible
physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including
psychological or emotional conditions, of the woman than would other
available methods.  No such greater risk shall be deemed to exist if
it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in
conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial
and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.
Added by Laws 2011, c. 89, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.
NOTE:  The conditional repeal of this section by Laws 2021, c. 308,
§ 2, was itself repealed by Laws 2022, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 29, 2022.