Oklahoma Code § 63-1-740.4b
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Unlawful acts - Defense - Civil action - Consent
A.  A person who knowingly or recklessly uses a false
governmental record or makes a fraudulent representation or
statement in order to obtain an abortion for a minor in violation of
this title or intentionally causes, aids, abets or assists an
unemancipated minor to obtain an abortion without the consent
required by Section 1-740.2 of this title commits a Class D2 felony
offense.
B.  A physician who intentionally or knowingly performs an
abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor in violation of this
title commits a Class D2 felony offense.
C.  1.  It is a defense to prosecution under subsection B of
this section if the person falsely representing himself or herself
as the parent or guardian of the minor displayed an apparently valid
governmental record of identification such that a reasonable person,
under similar circumstances, would have relied on the
representation.
2.  The defense does not apply if the physician, or agent of the
physician, failed to use due diligence in determining the age of the
minor or the identity of the person represented as the parent or
guardian of the minor.
D.  A person who knowingly or recklessly uses a false
governmental record or makes a fraudulent representation or
statement in order to obtain an abortion for a minor in violation of
this title or intentionally causes, aids, abets or assists an
unemancipated minor to obtain an abortion without the consent
required by Section 1-740.2 of this title or any physician who
intentionally or knowingly performs an abortion on a pregnant
unemancipated minor in violation of this title shall be civilly
liable to the minor and to the person or persons required to give
consent pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-740.2 of this title.
A court may award damages to the person or persons adversely
affected by a violation of this section including compensation for
emotional injury without the need for personal presence at the act
or event, and the court may further award attorney fees, litigation
costs, and punitive damages.  Any adult who engages in or consents
to another person engaging in a sexual act with a minor, which
results in the minor's pregnancy, shall not be awarded damages under
this section.
E.  A court of competent jurisdiction may enjoin conduct that
would be in violation of this section upon petition by the Attorney
General, a district attorney or any person adversely affected or who
reasonably may be adversely affected by such conduct, upon a showing
that such conduct:
1.  Is reasonably anticipated to occur in the future; or
2.  Has occurred in the past, whether with the same minor or
others, and that it is reasonably expected to be repeated.
F.  It is not a defense to a claim brought pursuant to this
section that the minor gave informed and voluntary consent.
G.  An unemancipated minor does not have the capacity to consent
to any action that violates this title.
Added by Laws 2007, c. 161, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.  Amended by Laws
2015, c. 386, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 604, eff.
Jan. 1, 2026.
NOTE:  The conditional repeal of this section by Laws 2021, c. 308,
§ 2, was itself repealed by Laws 2022, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 29, 2022.