Oklahoma Code § 63-1-738.3e
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Violation of ultrasound requirement - Injunctive
relief - Action for damages - License suspension.
A.  An abortion provider who knowingly violates a provision of
Section 2 of this act shall be liable for damages as provided in
this section and may be enjoined from such acts in accordance with
this section in an appropriate court.
B.  A cause of action for injunctive relief against any person
who has knowingly violated a provision of Section 2 of this act may
be maintained by the woman upon whom an abortion was performed or
attempted to be performed in violation of this act; any person who
is the spouse, parent, sibling or guardian of, or a current or
former licensed health care provider of, the female upon whom an
abortion has been performed or attempted to be performed in
violation of this act; by a district attorney with appropriate
jurisdiction; or by the Attorney General.  The injunction shall
prevent the abortion provider from performing further abortions in
violation of this act in the State of Oklahoma.
C.  Any person who knowingly violates the terms of an injunction
issued in accordance with this section shall be subject to civil
contempt, and shall be fined Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for
the first violation, Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) for the
second violation, One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) for the
third violation, and for each succeeding violation an amount in
excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) that is
sufficient to deter future violations.  The fines shall be the
exclusive penalties for such contempt.  Each performance or
attempted performance of an abortion in violation of the terms of an
injunction is a separate violation.  These fines shall be
cumulative.  No fine shall be assessed against the woman on whom an
abortion is performed or attempted.
D.  A pregnant woman upon whom an abortion has been performed in
violation of Section 2 of this act, or the parent or legal guardian
of the woman if she is an unemancipated minor, as defined in Section
1-740.1 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, may commence a civil
action against the abortion provider for any knowing or reckless
violation of this act for actual and punitive damages.
E.  An abortion provider who performed an abortion in violation
of Section 2 of this act shall be considered to have engaged in
unprofessional conduct for which the provider's certificate or
license to provide health care services in this state may be
suspended or revoked by the State Board of Medical Licensure and
Supervision or the State Board of Osteopathic Examiners.
Added by Laws 2010, c. 173, § 3, emerg. eff. April 27, 2010.
NOTE:  The conditional repeal of this section by Laws 2021, c. 308,
§ 2, was itself repealed by Laws 2022, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 29, 2022.