Oklahoma Code § 63-1-705
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Rules and standards - Inspection - Application of other
laws - Community-based programs and services to be provided.
A.  The State Board of Health, upon recommendation of the State
Commissioner of Health and with the advice of the Oklahoma Hospital
Advisory Council hereinafter provided for, shall promulgate rules
and standards for the construction and operation of hospitals, for
which licenses are required by the terms of this article, to provide
for the proper care of patients.  The promulgation of rules shall be
subject to and be governed by the provisions of the Administrative
Procedures Act.
B.  Every hospital shall be periodically inspected by an
authorized representative of the Commissioner.  Reports of such
inspections shall be on forms prescribed by the Commissioner, who
shall, after receipt of such reports, take such action as deemed
necessary by the Commission to have corrected any deficiencies or
violations of the rules and standards of the Board shown in such
reports.
C.  Hospitals licensed pursuant to the provisions of this
article shall not be exempt from being inspected or licensed under
laws relating to hotels, restaurants, lodging houses, boarding
houses and places of refreshment.
D.  1.  Every hospital that offers or provides inpatient
psychiatric or chemical dependency treatment services to persons
eighteen (18) years of age or younger shall offer, provide or
otherwise make available community-based programs and services and
may make such programs and services available directly, through
contract, or other appropriate means as determined by the State
Department of Health.
2.  For the purposes of this subsection the term "community-
based services" shall have the same meaning as such term is defined
by Section 1-1-105 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 325, art. 7, § 705, operative July 1, 1963.
Amended by Laws 1989, c. 345, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Laws 1999, c.
93, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 151, emerg. eff.
May 21, 2009.