Oklahoma Code § 63-1-329.1
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Cremation - Burial at sea - Bodies for pathologic
study - Disposal permits.
Until a permit for disposal has been issued in accordance with
this section, no dead human body whose death occurred within the
State of Oklahoma shall be cremated, buried at sea, or made
unavailable for further pathologic study by other recognized means
of destruction or dissolution of such remains.
When the person legally responsible for disposition of a dead
human body, whose death occurred or was pronounced within this
state, desires that the body be cremated, buried at sea, or made
unavailable for further pathologic study by other recognized means
of destruction or dissolution of such remains, that person shall
complete an application-permit form for such procedure provided by
the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.  The Office of the Chief
Medical Examiner, in accordance with Section 948.1 of this title,
shall charge a fee for each cremation permit issued.  The Medical
Examiner shall be notified, as required in Section 938 of this
title.  He or she shall perform the required investigation and shall
issue a valid death certificate as required by Section 947 of this
title and execute the permit in accordance with rules established by
the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.  In order to be valid,
each permit must contain an individual number assigned to the
particular permit by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.  A
copy of the application-permit form and the original death
certificate shall be filed with the State Department of Health.  The
original application-permit form shall be filed by the funeral
director with the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.  Such filing
shall occur or be postmarked within forty-eight (48) hours of the
death.
If death occurred or was pronounced outside the geographic
limits of the State of Oklahoma and the body is brought into this
state for such disposal, a transit permit or a permit for removal,
issued in accordance with the laws and regulations in force where
the death occurred shall authorize the transportation of the body
into or through this state and shall be accepted in lieu of a
certificate of death as required above.  A valid permit issued for
disposal of such body in accordance with the laws in the
jurisdiction where the body died or death was pronounced shall be
authority for cremation or burial at sea or to make the body
otherwise unavailable for further pathologic study by other
recognized means of destruction or dissolution of such remains.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 114, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1979.  Amended by Laws
1993, c. 269, § 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 2011, c. 105, § 17,
eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2017, c. 385, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws
2025, c. 58, § 12, eff. July 1, 2025.