Oklahoma Code § 63-1-324
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Certified copies of records - Evidentiary value
Unless otherwise provided in this article:
(a) The State Commissioner of Health shall, upon request, issue
a certified copy of any certificate or record in his custody or of a
part thereof.  Each copy issued from records marked "delayed,"
"amended," or "court order" shall be similarly marked and show the
effective date.
(b) A copy of a certificate or any part thereof issued in
accordance with subsection (a) of this section, certified to by the
State Commissioner of Health or by a person designated by him for
such purpose, shall be considered for all purposes the same as the
original, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein
stated, provided that the evidentiary value of a certificate or
record filed more than one (1) year after the event or a record
which has been amended shall be determined by the judicial or
administrative body or official before whom the certificate is
offered as evidence.  Such certification by the Commissioner or his
designee, and seal accompanying the same, may be accomplished by
facsimile process.
(c) The National Vital Statistics Division may be furnished such
copies or data as it may require for national statistics; provided,
that the State Department of Health shall be reimbursed for the cost
of furnishing such data; and provided, further, that such data shall
not be used for other than statistical purposes by the National
Vital Statistics Division unless so authorized by the State
Commissioner of Health.
(d) Federal, state, local, and other public or private agencies
may, upon request, be furnished copies or data for statistical
purposes, upon such terms or conditions as may be prescribed by the
Commissioner.
(e) No person shall prepare or issue any certificate which
purports to be an original, certified copy, or copy of a certificate
of birth, death, or fetal death, except as authorized in this
article, or regulations adopted hereunder.