Oklahoma Code § 63-1-2552
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Article III — Home state licensure
ARTICLE III
Home State Licensure
A.  Any member state in which an individual holds a current
license shall be deemed a home state for purposes of this Compact.
B.  Any member state may require an individual to obtain and
retain a license to be authorized to practice in the member state
under circumstances not authorized by the privilege to practice
under the terms of this Compact.
C.  A home state's license authorizes an individual to practice
in a remote state under the privilege to practice only if the home
state:
1.  Currently requires the use of the National Registry of
Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) examination as a condition of
issuing initial licenses at the EMT and paramedic levels;
2.  Has a mechanism in place for receiving and investigating
complaints about individuals;
3.  Notifies the Commission, in compliance with the terms
herein, of any adverse action or significant investigatory
information regarding an individual;
4.  No later than five (5) years after activation of the
Compact, requires a criminal background check of all applicants for
initial licensure, including the use of the results of fingerprint
or other biometric data checks compliant with the requirements of
the Federal Bureau of Investigation with the exception of federal
employees who have suitability determination in accordance with CFR
Section 731.202 and submit documentation of such as promulgated in
the rules of the Commission; and
5.  Complies with the rules of the Commission.