Oklahoma Code § 63-1-2511
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Commissioner - Powers and duties relating to Oklahoma
Emergency Medical Services Improvement Program.
The State Commissioner of Health shall have the following powers
and duties with regard to an Oklahoma Emergency Medical Services
Improvement Program:
1.  Administer and coordinate all federal and state programs,
not specifically assigned by state law to other state agencies,
which include provisions of the Federal Emergency Medical Services
Systems Act and other federal laws and programs relating to the
development of emergency medical services in this state.  The
administration and coordination of federal and state laws and
programs relating to the development, planning, prevention,
improvement and management of emergency medical services shall be
conducted by the Division of Emergency Medical Services, as
prescribed by Section 1-2510 of this title;
2.  Assist private and public organizations, emergency medical
and health care providers, ambulance authorities, district boards
and other interested persons or groups in improving emergency
medical services at the local, municipal, district or state levels.
This assistance shall be through professional advice and technical
assistance;
3.  Coordinate the efforts of local units of government to
establish service districts and set up boards of trustees or other
authorities to operate and finance emergency medical services in the
state as provided under Section 9C of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution or under Sections 1201 through 1221 of Title 19 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  The Commissioner shall evaluate all proposed
district areas and operational systems to determine the feasibility
of their economic and health services delivery;
4.  Prepare, maintain and utilize a comprehensive plan and
program for emergency medical services development throughout the
state to be adopted by the State Board of Health, giving
consideration to the recommendations of the Trauma and Emergency
Response Advisory Council created in Section 44 of this act, and
incorporated within the State Health Plan.  The plan shall establish
goals, objectives and standards for a statewide integrated system
and a timetable for accomplishing and implementing different
elements of the system.  The plan shall also include, but not be
limited to, all components of an emergency medical services system;
regional and statewide planning; the establishment of standards and
the appropriate criteria for the designation of facilities; data
collection and quality assurance; and funding;
5.  Maintain a comprehensive registry of all ambulance services
operating within the state, to be published annually and maintain a
registry of critical care paramedics.  All ambulance service
supplied by the State Department of Health, containing such requests
for information as may be deemed necessary by the Commissioner;
6.  Develop a standard report form which may be used by local,
regional and statewide emergency medical services and emergency
medical services systems to facilitate the collection of data
related to the provision of emergency medical and trauma care.  The
Commissioner shall also develop a standardized emergency medical
services data set and an electronic submission standard.  Each
ambulance service shall submit the information required in this
section at such intervals as may be prescribed by rules promulgated
by the State Board of Health;
7.  Evaluate and certify all emergency medical services training
programs and emergency medical technician training courses and
operational services in accordance with specifications and
procedures approved by the Board.  Nonaccredited paramedic training
programs shall begin their final paramedic training class by
December 31, 2012.  Only paramedic training programs accredited or
receiving a Letter of Review (LOR) by CoAEMSP may enroll new
paramedic students after January 1, 2013;
8.  Provide an emergency medical personnel and ambulance service
licensure program to include a requirement that ambulance services
licensed as specialty care ambulance providers shall be used solely
for interhospital transport of patients requiring specialized en
route medical monitoring and advanced life support which exceeds the
capabilities of the equipment and personnel provided by paramedic
life support;
9.  Employ and prescribe the duties of employees as may be
necessary to administer the provisions of the Oklahoma Emergency
Response Systems Development Act;
10.  Apply for and accept public and private gifts, grants,
donations and other forms of financial assistance designed for the
support of emergency medical services;
11.  Develop a classification system for all hospitals that
treat emergency patients.  The classification system shall:
a. identify stabilizing and definitive emergency services
provided by each hospital, and
b. require each hospital to notify the regional emergency
medical services system control when treatment
services are at maximum capacity and that emergency
patients should be diverted to another hospital; and
12.  Develop and monitor a statewide emergency medical services
and trauma analysis system designed to:
a. identify emergency patients and severely injured
trauma patients treated in Oklahoma,
b. identify the total amount of uncompensated emergency
care provided each fiscal year by each hospital and
ambulance service in Oklahoma, and
c. monitor emergency patient care provided by emergency
medical service and hospitals.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 320, § 15, emerg. eff. May 30, 1990.  Amended
by Laws 1994, c. 236, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1999, c. 156, §
4, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 411, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2001;