Oklahoma Code § 63-1-205
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: County, district and cooperative departments of health -
Medical director - Contracts for public health services.
A.  The county board of health may, with the approval of the
State Commissioner of Health, establish and maintain a county
department of health, the maintenance and operation of which is
hereby declared to be a function of county government for which
appropriations may be made from the general fund of the county and
the proceeds of a levy made in accordance with Section 9A of Article
X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
B.  The county boards of health of two or more counties may,
with the approval of the Commissioner, form a health district
composed of such counties for public health purposes.  The health
district may have a district department of health which shall be
operated, in such counties, in the same manner as county departments
of health.  A health district may also be comprised of multiple
county health departments operating under agreement to share
resources for purposes of enhancing health outcomes for the member
counties, provided costs are allocated in proportion to resources
utilized by each county.
C.  Cooperative departments of health may be formed by agreement
between the county board of health of any county maintaining a
county department of health, or the county boards of health of
counties in a health district, and the governing boards of cities,
towns, and school districts lying wholly or partly in such county or
health district.  Any such agreement shall stipulate what health
services will be provided to the cities, towns and school districts,
which may be all or any of the services that may be provided by a
county department of health, and shall also fix the amounts of funds
to be paid by the cities, towns, and school districts for the
services.  All agreements made under the provisions of this section
shall be subject to the approval of the State Commissioner of
Health.
D.  A county department of health, a district department of
health and a cooperative department of health shall be under the
direction of a medical director, who shall perform his or her duties
under the supervision of the Commissioner, and who shall, in
addition to other duties, perform the same powers, duties and
functions in the county, in the health district, or in the
cooperative department, as is provided by law for county
superintendents of health.  The Commissioner shall appoint and fix
the duties and compensation of the medical director, who shall be a
physician licensed under the laws of this state, and shall employ
and fix the duties and compensation of such other personnel as the
Commissioner deems necessary for the operation of the county
department of health, the district department of health, or the
cooperative department of health, all such personnel to be employed
under provisions of the Oklahoma Personnel Act and paid by state
warrant.  Reimbursements to the State Department of Health shall be
paid by the county from the Section 9A of Article X of the Oklahoma
Constitution mill levy revenues, payable for the benefit of such
county health department, district department of health, or the
cooperative department of health and payable within thirty (30) days
of receipt of an invoice therefor.  Provided that, in any such local
health department operating under the direction of a medical
director who serves less than full time, the Commissioner may
delegate nonmedical administrative duties to another employee of the
county, district, or cooperative health department.
E.  The board of health or board of county commissioners of any
county may contract with the board of health or board of county
commissioners of any county or the State Department of Health to
provide the county any or all public health services.  The county
receiving the services shall pay for the rendering of services
according to a schedule of fees and payments mutually agreed upon by
the the county or counties affected.  Such schedule of fees and
payments shall be equal to the cost of the services provided.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 325, art. 2, § 205, operative July 1, 1963.
Amended by Laws 1967, c. 260, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1967; Laws
1975, c. 4, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 7, 1975; Laws 1978, c. 284, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 10, 1978; Laws 1990, c. 265, § 36, operative July 1,
1990; Laws 2021, c. 297, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.