Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1951
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Certification, training and registration
A.  The State Department of Health shall have the power and duty
to:
1.  Issue certificates of training and competency for nurse
aides;
2.  Approve training and competency programs including, but not
limited to, education-based programs and employer-based programs,
including those programs established pursuant to Section 223.1 of
Title 72 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
3.  Determine curricula and standards for training and
competency programs.  The Department shall require such training to
include a minimum of ten (10) hours of training in the care of
Alzheimer's patients;
4.  Establish and maintain a registry for certified nurse aides
and for nurse aide trainees;
5.  Establish categories and standards for nurse aide
certification and registration, including feeding assistants as
defined in 42 CFR Parts 483 and 488;
6.  Exercise all incidental powers as necessary and proper to
implement and enforce the provisions of this section; and
7.  Suspend or revoke any certification issued to any nurse
aide, if:
a. the nurse aide is found to meet any of the
requirements contained in subsection D of Section 1-
1947 of this title,
b. the nurse aide is found to meet any of the
requirements contained in subsection C of Section 1-
1950.1 of this title, or
c. the nurse aide is found to have committed abuse,
neglect or exploitation of a resident or
misappropriation of resident or client property
pursuant to the requirements contained in paragraph 7
of subsection D of this section.  The action to revoke
or suspend may be included with the filing of any
action pursuant to the requirements of paragraph 7 of
subsection D of this section.
B.  The State Board of Health shall promulgate rules to
implement the provisions of this section and shall have power to
assess fees.
1.  Each person certified as a nurse aide pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall be required to pay certification
and recertification fees in amounts to be determined by the State
Board of Health, not to exceed Fifteen Dollars ($15.00).
2.  In addition to the certification and recertification fees,
the State Board of Health may impose fees for training or education
programs conducted or approved by the Department, except for those
programs operated by the Oklahoma Department of Veterans Affairs.
3.  All revenues collected as a result of fees authorized in
this section and imposed by the Board shall be deposited into the
Public Health Special Fund.
C.  Only a person who has qualified as a certified nurse aide
and who holds a valid current nurse aide certificate for use in this
state shall have the right and privilege of using the title
Certified Nurse Aide and to use the abbreviation CNA after the name
of such person.  Any person who violates the provisions of this
section shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty to be assessed
by the Department.
D.  A person qualified by the Department as a certified nurse
aide shall be deemed to have met the requirements to work as a home
health aide pursuant to the provisions of the Home Care Act and
shall require no further licensure for performing services within
the scope of practice of home health aides.
E.  1.  The State Department of Health shall establish and
maintain a certified nurse aide, nurse aide trainee and feeding
assistant registry that:
a. is sufficiently accessible to promptly meet the needs
of the public and employers, and
b. provides a process for notification and investigation
of alleged abuse, exploitation or neglect of residents
of a facility or home, clients of an agency or center,
* * *