Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1939
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Liability to residents - Injunctive and declaratory
relief - Damages - Waiver of rights - Jury trial - Retaliation
against residents - Immunity - Report of abuse or neglect and other
serious incidents.
A.  The owner and licensee are liable to a resident for any
intentional or negligent act or omission of their agents or
employees which injures the resident.  In addition, any state
employee that aids, abets, assists, or conspires with an owner or
licensee to perform an act that causes injury to a resident shall be
individually liable.
B.  A resident may maintain an action under the Nursing Home
Care Act for any other type of relief, including injunctive and
declaratory relief, permitted by law.
C.  Any damages recoverable under this section, including
minimum damages as provided by this section, may be recovered in any
action which a court may authorize to be brought as a class action.
The remedies provided in this section, are in addition to and
cumulative with any other legal remedies available to a resident.
Exhaustion of any available administrative remedies shall not be
required prior to commencement of suit hereunder.
D.  Any waiver by a resident or the legal representative of the
resident of the right to commence an action under this section,
whether oral or in writing, shall be null and void, and without
legal force or effect.
E.  Any party to an action brought under this section shall be
entitled to a trial by jury and any waiver of the right to a trial
by a jury, whether oral or in writing, prior to the commencement of
an action, shall be null and void, and without legal force or
effect.
F.  A licensee or its agents or employees shall not transfer,
discharge, evict, harass, dismiss or retaliate against a resident, a
resident's guardian or an employee or agent who makes a report,
brings, or testifies in, an action under this section, or files a
complaint because of a report, testimony or complaint.
G.  Any person, institution or agency, under the Nursing Home
Care Act, participating in good faith in the making of a report, or
in the investigation of such a report shall not be deemed to have
violated any privileged communication and shall have immunity from
any liability, civil or criminal, or any other proceedings, civil or
criminal, as a consequence of making such report.  The good faith of
any persons required, or permitted to report cases of suspected
resident abuse or neglect under this act shall be presumed.
H.  A facility employee or agent who becomes aware of abuse,
neglect or exploitation of a resident prohibited by the Nursing Home
Care Act shall immediately report the matter to the facility
administrator.  A facility administrator who becomes aware of abuse,
neglect, or exploitation of a resident shall immediately act to
rectify the problem and shall make a report of the incident and its
correction to the Department.
I.  1.  The facility shall be responsible for reporting the
following serious incidents to the Department within twenty-four
(24) hours:
a. communicable diseases,
b. deaths by unusual occurrence, including accidental
deaths or deaths other than by natural causes, and
deaths that may be attributed to a medical device,
c. missing residents.  In addition, the facility shall
make a report to local law enforcement agencies within
two (2) hours if the resident is still missing,
d. situations arising where a rape or a criminal act is
suspected.  Such situations shall also be reported to
local law enforcement immediately.  The facility shall
make every effort to preserve the scene of the
suspected rape or crime until local law enforcement
has arrived, and
e. resident abuse, neglect and misappropriation of the
property of a resident.
2.  All other incident reports shall be made in accordance with
federal law.
3.  All initial written reports of incidents or situations shall
be mailed to the Department within five (5) working days after the
incident or situation.  The final report shall be filed with the
Department when the full investigation is complete.