Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1925
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Minimum standards for facilities
The State Department of Health shall prescribe minimum standards
for facilities.  These standards shall regulate:
1.  Location and construction of the facility, including
plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, and other physical
conditions which shall ensure the health, safety and comfort of
residents and protection from fire hazards;
2.  Number and qualifications of all personnel, including
management and nursing personnel, having responsibility for any part
of the care given to residents; specifically, the Department shall
establish staffing ratios for facilities which shall specify the
number of staff hours per resident of care that are needed for
professional nursing care for various types of facilities or areas
within facilities;
3.  All sanitary conditions within the facility and its
surroundings, including water supply, sewage disposal, food
handling, and general hygiene, which shall ensure the health and
comfort of residents;
4.  Diet related to the needs of each resident based on sound
nutritional practice and on recommendations which may be made by the
physicians attending the resident;
5.  Equipment essential to the health and welfare of the
residents;
6.  Minimum levels of supplies including, but not limited to,
food and other perishables;
7.  Minimum financial solvency standards to ensure the operation
of facilities; and
8.  A program of rehabilitation for those residents who would
benefit from such programs.