Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1918
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Rights and responsibilities - Violations - Penalties
A.  All principles enumerated in this section shall be posted in
a conspicuous, easily accessible location in each facility.  Each
* * *
be adjudicated incompetent and have no ability to be restored to
legal capacity, the above rights and responsibilities shall be
exercised by a court-appointed representative;
15.  No resident shall be required to perform services for a
facility;
16.  Every resident shall have privacy for spousal visits.
Every resident may share a room with the resident's spouse, if the
spouse is residing in the same facility;
17.  When a physician indicates it is appropriate, a facility
shall immediately notify the resident's next of kin, or
representative of the resident's death or when the resident's death
appears to be imminent;
18.  Every resident shall have the right to participate in
social, religious, and community activities that do not interfere
with the rights of other residents in the facility; and
19.  Every resident shall have the right to examine, upon
reasonable request, the results of the most recent survey of the
facility conducted by the State Department of Health with respect to
the facility and any plan of correction in effect with respect to
the facility.
C.  No licensed facility shall deny appropriate care on the
basis of the resident's source of payment as defined in the
regulations.  Appropriate care shall not include duplication of
services by a nursing home, hospice, or any combination of care
providers.
D.  Each facility shall prepare a written plan and provide
appropriate staff training to implement each resident's rights as
stated in this section.
E.  Any person convicted of violating any provisions of this
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of
not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), nor more than Three
Hundred Dollars ($300.00), or imprisonment in the county jail for
not more than thirty (30) days, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
F.  In addition to the penalties provided in this section, an
action may be brought against an individual by any resident who is
injured by any violation of this section, or who shall suffer injury
from any person whose threats would cause a violation of this
section if carried through, may maintain an action to prevent,
restrain or enjoin a violation or threatened violation.  If a
violation or threatened violation of this section shall be
established in any action, the court shall enjoin and restrain or
otherwise prohibit the violation or threatened violation and assess
in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant the cost of the
suit.  If damages are alleged and proved in the action, the
plaintiff shall be entitled to recover from the defendant the actual
damages sustained by the plaintiff.  If it is proved in an action
that the defendant's conduct was willful or in reckless disregard of
the rights provided by this section, punitive damages may be
assessed.
G.  Any employee of a state agency that inspects any nursing
facility or special facility shall report any flagrant violations of
this act or any other statute to the administrative head of the
state agency, who shall immediately take whatever steps are
necessary to correct the situation including, when appropriate,
reporting the violation to the district attorney of the county in
which the violation occurred.
H.  Upon the death of a resident who has no sources of payment
for funeral services, the facility shall immediately notify
appropriate county officials who shall be responsible for funeral
and burial procedures of the deceased in the same manner as with any
indigent resident of the county.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 241, § 18, eff. Oct. 1, 1980.  Amended by
Laws 1981, c. 182, § 3; Laws 1982, c. 171, § 1; Laws 1991, c. 127, §
11, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 173, § 1, emerg. eff.
May 5, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 231, § 4, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 2001,
c. 393, § 3, emerg. eff. June 4, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 138, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c.390, § 8, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2018,
c. 238, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.