Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1918
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Rights and responsibilities - Violations - Penalties
A.  All principles enumerated in this section shall be posted in
a conspicuous, easily accessible location in each facility.  Each
* * *
during any period of time the resident has delegated such
responsibilities to the facility;
5.  Every resident shall have the right to receive adequate and
appropriate medical care consistent with established and recognized
medical practice standards within the community.  Every resident,
unless adjudged to be mentally incapacitated, shall be fully
informed by the resident's attending physician of the resident's
medical condition and advised in advance of proposed treatment or
changes in treatment in terms and language that the resident can
understand, unless medically contraindicated, and to participate in
the planning of care and treatment or changes in care and treatment.
Every resident shall have the right to refuse medication and
treatment after being fully informed of and understanding the
consequences of such actions unless adjudged to be mentally
incapacitated;
6.  Every resident shall receive respect and privacy in the
medical care program of the resident.  Case discussion,
consultation, examination and treatment shall remain confidential
and shall be conducted discreetly.  Personal and medical records
shall be confidential, and shall include such documentation or
information so as to alert a health care provider or an emergency
medical care facility of the existence of a directive to physicians
or a living will;
7.  Every resident shall have the right to reside and to receive
services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and
preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual or
other residents would be endangered;
8. a. Every resident shall be informed by the facility, at
the time of admission, of the facility's policy
regarding the provision of hospice services.  The
facility's policy shall:
(1) specify whether the facility provides hospice
services, either directly or through contractual
arrangements with other hospice providers,
(2) specify whether the facility permits hospice
services to be provided in the facility by any
other hospice services or only by hospice
services contracted by the facility,
(3) provide that each resident shall receive a list
of hospice services with which the facility
contracts, and
(4) provide for complete disclosure to the resident
of the facility's relationship with any hospice
service that is the result of ownership or an
ownership interest of five percent (5%) or more.
b. If the facility provides hospice services through
contractual arrangements with hospice providers but
does not contract with at least three entities
providing hospice services within a fifty-mile radius
of the facility, it shall, upon the request of a
current facility resident, contract with additional
hospice providers within a fifty-mile radius of the
facility as necessary to provide the resident with a
choice of three providers.  This requirement shall
cease to exist when the requesting resident is no
* * *
D.  Each facility shall prepare a written plan and provide
appropriate staff training to implement each resident's rights as
stated in this section.
E.  Any person convicted of violating any provisions of this
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of
not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), nor more than Three
Hundred Dollars ($300.00), or imprisonment in the county jail for
not more than thirty (30) days, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
F.  In addition to the penalties provided in this section, an
action may be brought against an individual by any resident who is
injured by any violation of this section, or who shall suffer injury
from any person whose threats would cause a violation of this
section if carried through, may maintain an action to prevent,
restrain or enjoin a violation or threatened violation.  If a
violation or threatened violation of this section shall be
established in any action, the court shall enjoin and restrain or
otherwise prohibit the violation or threatened violation and assess
in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant the cost of the
suit.  If damages are alleged and proved in the action, the
plaintiff shall be entitled to recover from the defendant the actual
damages sustained by the plaintiff.  If it is proved in an action
that the defendant's conduct was willful or in reckless disregard of
the rights provided by this section, punitive damages may be
assessed.
G.  Any employee of a state agency that inspects any nursing
facility or special facility shall report any flagrant violations of
this act or any other statute to the administrative head of the
state agency, who shall immediately take whatever steps are
necessary to correct the situation including, when appropriate,
reporting the violation to the district attorney of the county in
which the violation occurred.
H.  Upon the death of a resident who has no sources of payment
for funeral services, the facility shall immediately notify
appropriate county officials who shall be responsible for funeral
and burial procedures of the deceased in the same manner as with any
indigent resident of the county.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 241, § 18, eff. Oct. 1, 1980.  Amended by
Laws 1981, c. 182, § 3; Laws 1982, c. 171, § 1; Laws 1991, c. 127, §
11, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 173, § 1, emerg. eff.
May 5, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 231, § 4, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 2001,
c. 393, § 3, emerg. eff. June 4, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 138, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c.390, § 8, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2018,
c. 238, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.