Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1914.6
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Informal dispute resolution - Impartial decision
maker.
A.  Upon receipt of a request for an informal dispute resolution
from a facility, the State Department of Health shall assign the
matter to an impartial decision maker.
B.  The impartial decision maker shall:
1.  Schedule a time and date for a meeting; and
2.  Inform the parties of the time and date of the informal
dispute resolution.
C.  If the request for an informal dispute resolution includes a
request by the facility for a meeting at which the facility may
appear before the impartial decision maker, the impartial decision
maker shall:
1.  Arrange for facilities appropriate for conducting the
meeting; and
2.  Inform the parties of the location of the meeting.
D.  Each party shall submit to the impartial decision maker all
documentary evidence that the party believes has a bearing on or
relevance to the deficiencies in dispute by the date specified by
the impartial decision maker.
E.  1.  If the request for an informal dispute resolution does
not include a request by the facility for a meeting at which the
facility may appear before the impartial decision maker, or upon
agreement of the facility and the Department, the impartial decision
maker may conduct the meeting by telephone conference call or by a
review of documentary evidence submitted by the parties.
2.   a. If the informal dispute resolution is conducted by
record review, the impartial decision maker may
request, and the facility shall provide, a written
statement setting forth the facility’s position on
accepting, rejecting, or modifying each deficiency in
dispute.
b. The written statement shall specify the documentary
evidence that supports the position of the facility
for each deficiency in dispute.
c. The facility shall provide its written statement to
the impartial decision maker and the Department.
d. The Department shall then provide its written
statement in rebuttal to the impartial decision maker
and the facility.