Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1914.2
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Temporary managers
A.  The State Commissioner of Health may place a qualified
person in a facility as a temporary manager to assume operating
* * *
as necessary; provided, any such indebtedness shall not be construed
to be a debt of the state or made on behalf of the state.  The State
of Oklahoma is not liable, directly or indirectly, for any liability
incurred by any temporary manager in the performance of the
manager’s official duties pursuant to law.  The State Board of
Health shall, by rule, establish a fund, to be drawn out of the
discretionary funds of the Department, to assist temporary managers
in the continuation of care of the residents of a facility where, in
the judgment of the Commissioner, funds are not available from other
sources; provided, any such advances by the Department shall be
repaid by the temporary manager at the time the final account is
rendered.  If such advances are not repaid in full, any amount not
repaid shall constitute a lien against any and all assets of any
owner and shall also constitute a lien as provided in paragraph 4 of
subsection L of this section.
H.  The Commissioner shall set the compensation of the temporary
manager, who shall be paid by the facility.
I.  A temporary manager may be held liable in a personal
capacity only for the manager’s gross negligence, intentional acts
or breaches of fiduciary duty.  The Commissioner may require a
temporary manager to post a bond.
J.  The Department shall issue a conditional license to a
facility in which a temporary manager is placed.  The duration of a
license issued under this section is limited to the duration of the
temporary managership.
K.  The Commissioner shall require that the temporary manager
report to the Department on a regular basis as to the progress of
the facility in reaching substantial compliance with the Nursing
Home Care Act and the rules promulgated thereto, and the
establishment of mechanisms which will ensure the continued
compliance of the facility.
L.  1.  The Commissioner may release the temporary manager
under any of the following circumstances:
a. the Commissioner determines that the facility is and
will continue to be in substantial compliance with the
Nursing Home Care Act and rules promulgated thereto,
b. a receiver or bankruptcy trustee is appointed,
c. the Commissioner appoints a new temporary manager,
d. a new owner, operator, or manager is licensed,
e. the Department, the temporary manager, or the receiver
closes the facility through an orderly transfer of the
residents, or
f. an administrative hearing or court order ends the
temporary manager appointment.
2.  a. Within thirty (30) days after release, the temporary
manager shall render to the Department a complete
accounting of all property of which the temporary
manager has taken possession, of all funds collected,
and of the expenses of the temporary managership, to
include, if requested by the Department, copies of all
documents supporting the reasonableness and necessity
of such expenditures.
b. The rendition of such accounting may be extended only
by order of the Commissioner for cause and shall in no
event be extended more than one hundred twenty (120)
days after release of the temporary manager.
c. Failure to timely render a complete final accounting
in accordance with generally accepted accounting
practices shall constitute a breach of the temporary
manager’s fiduciary duties.
d. Upon a temporary manager’s default in the timely
rendition of a complete final accounting, the
Commissioner shall enter an order that the temporary
manager is personally liable for all amounts or monies
collected for which a final accounting is not made.
Such order for disgorgement or remittance directed to
a temporary manager may be filed as a judgment in any
district court in the State of Oklahoma, and shall not
be dischargeable in bankruptcy or other insolvency
proceeding.
3.  After a complete accounting, and payment of reasonable
expenses incurred as a result of the temporary managership, the
Commissioner shall order payment of the surplus to the owner.  If
funds are insufficient to pay reasonable expenses incurred as a
result of the temporary managership, the owner shall be liable for
the deficiency.  Any funds recovered from the owner shall be used to
reimburse any unpaid expenses due and owing as a result of the
temporary managership.
4.  In order to protect the health, welfare and safety of the
residents of any nursing facility for which a temporary manager has
been appointed, the Department is authorized to provide the monies
from any funds appropriated or otherwise made available to the
Department to protect the residents of the nursing facility.  The
Department shall have a lien for any payment made pursuant to this
section upon any beneficial interest, direct or indirect, of any
owner in the following property:
a. the building in which the facility is located,
b. any fixtures, equipment or goods used in the operation
of the facility,
c. the land on which the facility is located, or
d. the proceeds from any conveyance of property described
in subparagraphs a, b, or c of this paragraph made by
the owner prior to the order placing the temporary
manager.
M.  Nothing in the Nursing Home Care Act shall be deemed to
relieve any owner, administrator or employee of a facility in which
a temporary manager is placed of any civil or criminal liability
incurred, or any duty imposed by law, by reason of acts or omissions
of the owner, administrator or employee prior to the appointment of
a temporary manager; provided, nothing contained in the Nursing Home
Care Act shall be construed to suspend during the temporary
managership any obligation of the owner, administrator or employee
for payment of taxes or other operating and maintenance expenses of
* * *