Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1914.1
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Remedies for violations - Considerations in
determining appropriate remedy.
A.  For violations of the Nursing Home Care Act, the rules
promulgated thereto, or Medicare/Medicaid certification regulations:
1.  The State Department of Health shall seek remedial action
against a licensee, owner or operator of a facility and may, after
notice and opportunity for a hearing, impose the remedy most likely
to:
a. gain and ensure continued compliance with the Nursing
Home Care Act, the rules promulgated thereto, or
federal certification standards or both rules and
standards, or
b. provide for the financial operation of the facility
that ensures the health, safety and welfare of the
residents;
2.  In the alternative or in addition to any remedial action,
the State Commissioner of Health may direct the Oklahoma Health Care
Authority to withhold vendor payments due to a facility under its
programs until such time as the corrections are made;
3.  The Department may deny, refuse to renew, suspend or revoke
a license, ban future admissions to a facility, assess
administrative penalties, or issue a conditional license; and
4.   a. Pursuant to an investigation or inspection that
reveals a willful violation of rules pertaining to
minimum direct-care staffing requirements, the
Commissioner shall notify the Oklahoma Health Care
Authority and the Authority shall withhold as a
penalty a minimum of twenty percent (20%) of the
vendor payments due the facility under its programs
for each day such violation continues.
b. The Commissioner shall impose an equivalent penalty
amount under licensure standards for a facility that
does not receive vendor payments under its program
that is in willful violation of rules pertaining to
minimum direct-care staffing requirements.
B.  Whenever the Department takes remedial action against a
facility because the financial condition of the facility has
endangered or is at risk of endangering the proper operation of the
facility or the health, safety or welfare of the residents of the
facility, the Department shall also review the conditions of all
other facilities in this state owned or operated by a person with a
controlling interest as defined Section 1-851.1 of this title, and
may take remedial action against the facilities as necessary or
appropriate.
C.  Remedial action as provided in subsection A or B of this
section shall be based on current and past noncompliance or
incomplete or partial compliance; repeated violations; or failure to
substantially comply with the Nursing Home Care Act and rules
promulgated thereto.  In determining the most appropriate remedy,
the Department shall consider at least the following:
1.  The nature, circumstances and gravity of the violations;
2.  The repetitive nature of the violations at the facility or
others operated by the same or related entities;
3.  The previous degree of difficulty in obtaining compliance
with the rules at the facility or others operated by the same or
related entities; and
4.  A clear demonstration of good faith in attempting to achieve
and maintain continuing compliance with the provisions of the
Nursing Home Care Act.