Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1906
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Issuance and renewal of licenses - Initial license -
Denial of application - Notice of denial - Suspension or revocation
- Administrative penalties - Effective date of nonrenewal or
* * *
conviction to be shown by a certified copy of the record of the
court of conviction, if the Department determines, after
investigation, that such applicant has not been sufficiently
rehabilitated to warrant the public trust, or other satisfactory
evidence that the moral character of the applicant, or
administrator, or manager, or supervisor of the facility is not
reputable;
3.  Personnel insufficient in number or unqualified by training
or experience properly to care for the proposed number and type of
residents to be determined by standards set by the Department with
the standards not being less than those set by federal statute; or
4.  Insufficient financial or other resources that would render
a facility incapable of providing adequate patient care.
D.  Immediately upon the denial of any application or
reapplication for a license under this act, the Department shall
notify the applicant in writing.  Notice of denial shall include a
clear and concise statement of the violations on which denial is
based and notice of the opportunity for a hearing.  If the applicant
desires to contest the denial of a license, it shall provide written
notice to the Department of a request for a hearing within ten (10)
days after receipt of the notice of denial and the Department shall
commence the hearing.
E.  The Commissioner may suspend or revoke a license on any of
the following grounds:
1.  Violation of any of the provisions of this act or the rules,
regulations and standards issued pursuant thereto;
2.  Permitting, aiding or abetting the commission of any illegal
act in a licensed facility;
3.  Conduct of practices deemed by the Commissioner to be
detrimental to the welfare of the patients or residents of a
facility;
4.  Insufficient financial or other resources that would render
a facility incapable of providing adequate patient care; or
5.  The facility has closed.
F.  1.  The Department, after notice to the applicant or
licensee, may suspend, revoke, refuse to renew a license or assess
administrative penalties in any case in which the Department finds
that there has been a substantial failure to comply with this act or
the rules promulgated by the Board under this act;
2.  Notice under this section shall include a clear and concise
statement of the violations on which the nonrenewal, revocation or
administrative penalty is based, the statute or rule violated and
notice of the opportunity for a hearing;
3.  If a facility desires to contest the nonrenewal or
revocation of a license or the assessment of administrative
penalties, the facility shall, within ten (10) days after receipt of
notice under paragraph 2 of this section, notify the Commissioner in
writing of its request for a hearing.  Upon receipt of the request
the Commissioner shall send notice to the facility and hold a
hearing;
4.  The effective date of nonrenewal or revocation of a license
by the Commissioner shall be any of the following:
a. until otherwise ordered by the district court,
revocation is effective on the date set by the
Commissioner in the notice of revocation, or upon
final action after hearing, whichever is later,
b. until otherwise ordered by the district court,
nonrenewal is effective on the date of expiration of
any existing license, or upon final action after
hearing, whichever is later, or
c. the Department may extend the effective date of
license revocation or expiration in any case in order
to permit orderly removal and relocation of residents.
G.  A new application, following revocation, shall be considered
by the Commissioner on receipt of evidence that the conditions upon
which revocation was based have been corrected; and a new license
may then be granted after proper inspection has been made and all
provisions of this act have been complied with, and the rules,
regulations and standards of the Board have been satisfied.
H.  The Department may suspend, for a period not to exceed three
(3) years, the license of a facility that has temporarily closed or
ceased operations for remodeling, renovation, replacement or
relocation, or that has closed or ceased operations pending a change
of ownership, operator or management.
1.  The facility shall provide periodic reports to the
Department not less than once every six (6) months demonstrating the
facility’s progress towards reopening.
2.  The Department may extend the period of suspension upon a
demonstration of extenuating or unusual circumstances, a clear
showing of good faith efforts to proceed towards the reopening of
the facility, and a determination by the Department that a
continuation of the period of suspension poses no harm to the
public.
3.  Whenever, after receipt of a six-month report, the
Department determines that there has been no progress towards
reopening the facility, no demonstration of extenuating or unusual
circumstances or clear showing of good faith efforts to proceed
towards the reopening of the facility, the Department may initiate a
proceeding to revoke the license of the facility.
4.  At or before the conclusion of the suspension period, the
facility shall meet applicable requirements for licensure and shall
reopen, or the license shall expire.
5.  Any closed facility that has a suspended license on the
effective date of this act may be issued a suspended license for a
period not to exceed three (3) years from the effective date of this
act.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 241, § 6, eff. Oct. 1, 1980.  Amended by Laws
1987, c. 98, § 26, emerg. eff. May 20, 1987; Laws 1991, c. 127, § 5,
emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 2002, c. 230, § 4, eff. Nov. 1,
2002.