Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1902
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
As used in the Nursing Home Care Act:
1.  “Abuse” means the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment, with resulting physical
* * *
funded and certified by the Department of Human Services, which
provides homelike residential accommodations and supportive
assistance to three or fewer adults with intellectual or
developmental disabilities;
6.  “Board” means the State Board of Health;
7.  “Commissioner” means the State Commissioner of Health;
8.  “Department” means the State Department of Health;
9.  “Facility” means a nursing facility and a specialized home;
provided, this term shall not include a residential care home or an
adult companion home;
10.  “Nursing facility” means a home, an establishment, or an
institution, a distinct part of which is primarily engaged in
providing:
a. skilled nursing care and related services for
residents who require medical or nursing care,
b. rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of
injured, disabled, or sick persons, or
c. on a regular basis, health-related care and services
to individuals who because of their mental or physical
condition require care and services beyond the level
of care provided by a residential care home and which
can be made available to them only through a nursing
facility.
Nursing facility does not mean, for purposes of Section 1-851.1 of
this title, a facility constructed or operated by an entity
described in paragraph 7 of subsection B of Section 6201 of Title 74
of the Oklahoma Statutes or the nursing care component of a
continuum of care facility, as such term is defined under the
Continuum of Care and Assisted Living Act, to the extent that the
facility constructed or operated by an entity described in paragraph
7 of subsection B of Section 6201 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma
Statutes contains such a nursing care component;
11.  “Specialized facility” means any home, establishment, or
institution which offers or provides inpatient long-term care
services on a twenty-four-hour basis to a limited category of
persons requiring such services, including but not limited to a
facility providing health or habilitation services for individuals
with intellectual or developmental disabilities, but does not mean,
for purposes of Section 1-851.1 of this title, a facility
constructed or operated by an entity described in paragraph 7 of
subsection B of Section 6201 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes or
the nursing care component of a continuum of care facility, as such
term is defined under the Continuum of Care and Assisted Living Act,
to the extent that the facility constructed or operated by an entity
described in paragraph 7 of subsection B of Section 6201 of Title 74
of the Oklahoma Statutes contains such a nursing care component;
12.  “Residential care home” means any home, establishment, or
institution licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Residential
Care Act other than a hotel, motel, fraternity or sorority house, or
college or university dormitory, which offers or provides
* * *
manner customary to its description and does not house any person
who requires supportive assistance from the facility in order to
meet an adequate level of daily living;
13.  “Licensee” means the person, a corporation, partnership, or
association who is the owner of the facility which is licensed by
the Department pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Home Care
Act;
14.  “Maintenance” means meals, shelter, and laundry services;
15.  “Neglect” means failure to provide goods and/or services
necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness;
16.  “Owner” means a person, corporation, partnership,
association, or other entity which owns a facility or leases a
facility.  The person or entity that stands to profit or lose as a
result of the financial success or failure of the operation shall be
presumed to be the owner of the facility.  Notwithstanding the
foregoing, any nonstate governmental entity that has acquired and
owns or leases a facility and that has entered into an agreement
with the Oklahoma Health Care Authority to participate in the
nursing facility supplemental payment program (UPL Owner) shall be
deemed the owner of such facility and shall be authorized to obtain
management services from a management services provider (UPL
Manager), and to delegate, allocate, and assign as between the UPL
Owner and UPL Manager, compensation, profits, losses, liabilities,
decision-making authority, and responsibilities, including
responsibility for the employment, direction, supervision, and
control of the facility's administrator and staff;
17.  “Personal care” means assistance with meals, dressing,
movement, bathing or other personal needs or maintenance, or general
supervision of the physical and mental well-being of a person, who
is incapable of maintaining a private, independent residence, or who
is incapable of managing his or her person, whether or not a
guardian has been appointed for such person;
18.  “Resident” means a person residing in a facility due to
illness, physical or mental infirmity, or advanced age;
19.  “Representative of a resident” means a court-appointed
guardian or, if there is no court-appointed guardian, the parent of
a minor, a relative, or other person, designated in writing by the
resident; provided, that any owner, operator, administrator, or
employee of a facility subject to the provisions of the Nursing Home
Care Act, the Residential Care Act, or the Group Homes for Persons
with Developmental or Physical Disabilities Act shall not be
appointed guardian or limited guardian of a resident of the facility
unless the owner, operator, administrator, or employee is the spouse
of the resident, or a relative of the resident within the second
degree of consanguinity and is otherwise eligible for appointment;
and
20.  “Supportive assistance” means the service rendered to any
person which is less than the service provided by a nursing facility
* * *