Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1902
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
As used in the Nursing Home Care Act:
1.  “Abuse” means the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation, or punishment, with resulting physical
* * *
essentially capable of managing their own affairs, but who do not
routinely require nursing care; provided, the term residential care
home shall not mean a hotel, motel, fraternity or sorority house, or
college or university dormitory, if the facility operates in a
manner customary to its description and does not house any person
who requires supportive assistance from the facility in order to
meet an adequate level of daily living;
13.  “Licensee” means the person, a corporation, partnership, or
association who is the owner of the facility which is licensed by
the Department pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Home Care
Act;
14.  “Maintenance” means meals, shelter, and laundry services;
15.  “Neglect” means failure to provide goods and/or services
necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness;
16.  “Owner” means a person, corporation, partnership,
association, or other entity which owns a facility or leases a
facility.  The person or entity that stands to profit or lose as a
result of the financial success or failure of the operation shall be
presumed to be the owner of the facility.  Notwithstanding the
foregoing, any nonstate governmental entity that has acquired and
owns or leases a facility and that has entered into an agreement
with the Oklahoma Health Care Authority to participate in the
nursing facility supplemental payment program (UPL Owner) shall be
deemed the owner of such facility and shall be authorized to obtain
management services from a management services provider (UPL
Manager), and to delegate, allocate, and assign as between the UPL
Owner and UPL Manager, compensation, profits, losses, liabilities,
decision-making authority, and responsibilities, including
responsibility for the employment, direction, supervision, and
control of the facility's administrator and staff;
17.  “Personal care” means assistance with meals, dressing,
movement, bathing or other personal needs or maintenance, or general
supervision of the physical and mental well-being of a person, who
is incapable of maintaining a private, independent residence, or who
is incapable of managing his or her person, whether or not a
guardian has been appointed for such person;
18.  “Resident” means a person residing in a facility due to
illness, physical or mental infirmity, or advanced age;
19.  “Representative of a resident” means a court-appointed
guardian or, if there is no court-appointed guardian, the parent of
a minor, a relative, or other person, designated in writing by the
resident; provided, that any owner, operator, administrator, or
employee of a facility subject to the provisions of the Nursing Home
Care Act, the Residential Care Act, or the Group Homes for Persons
with Developmental or Physical Disabilities Act shall not be
appointed guardian or limited guardian of a resident of the facility
unless the owner, operator, administrator, or employee is the spouse
* * *