Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1401
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
For the purposes of this article:
A.  The term "drug" means:
1.  Articles recognized in the official United States
Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United
States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of
them;
2.  Articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or other
animals;
3.  Articles, other than food, intended to affect the structure
or any function of the body of man or other animals; and
4.  Articles intended for use as a component of any article
specified in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of this subsection; but does not
include devices or their components, parts or accessories.
B.  The term "device", except when used in subsection K of this
section and in subsection (i) of Section 1-1402, subsection (c) of
Section 1-1409, and subsection (c) of Section 1-1411 of this title,
means instruments, apparatus and contrivances, including their
components, parts and accessories, intended:
1.  For use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or
prevention of disease in man or other animals; or
2.  To affect the structure or any function of the body of man
or other animals.
C.  The term "cosmetic" means:
1.  Articles intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled or sprayed
on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body or any
part thereof for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness or
altering the appearance; and
2.  Articles intended for use as a component of any such
articles, except that such term shall not include soap.
D.  The term "official compendium" means authoritative compendia
as identified by the Secretary of the United States Department of
Health and Human Services.
E.  The term "label" means a display of written, printed or
graphic matter upon the immediate container of any article; and a
requirement made by or under authority of this article that any
word, statement, or other information appear on the label shall not
be considered to be complied with unless such work, statement, or
other information also appears on the outside container or wrapper,
if any there be, of the retail package of such article, or is easily
legible through the outside container or wrapper.
F.  The term "immediate container" does not include package
liners.
G.  The term "labeling" means all labels and other written,
printed or graphic matter:
1.  Upon an article or any of its containers or wrappers; or
2.  Accompanying such article.
H.  If an article is alleged to be misbranded because the
labeling is misleading, or if an advertisement is alleged to be
false because it is misleading, then, in determining whether the
labeling or advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into
account (among other things) not only representations made or
suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or in any
combination thereof, but also the extent to which the labeling or
advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such
representations or material with respect to consequences which may
result from the use of the article to which the labeling or
advertisement relates under the conditions of use prescribed in the
labeling or advertisement thereof or under such conditions of use as
are customary or usual.
I.  The term "advertisement" means all representations
disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than labeling, for
the purpose of inducing, or which are likely to induce, directly or
indirectly, the purchase of drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
J.  The representation of a drug, in its labeling or
advertisement, as an antiseptic shall be considered to be a
representation that it is a germicide, except in the case of a drug
purporting to be, or represented as, an antiseptic for inhibitory
use as a wet dressing, ointment, dusting powder, or such other use
as involves prolonged contact with the body.
K.  The term "contaminated with filth" applies to any drug,
device, or cosmetic not securely protected from dust, dirt, and, as
far as may be necessary by all reasonable means, from all foreign or
injurious contaminations.
L.  The provisions of this article regarding the selling of
drugs, devices, or cosmetics shall be considered to include the
manufacture, production, processing, packing, exposure, offer,
possession, and holding of any such article for sale; and the sale,
dispensing, and giving of any such article, and the supplying or
applying of any such article in the conduct of any drug or cosmetic
manufacturing establishment.
M.  The term "Federal Act" means the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act, as amended.