Oklahoma Code § 63-1-133
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: State-designated entity for health information exchange
– Data exchange by health care providers.
A.  As used in this section:
1.  "Health information exchange" means the electronic movement
of health-related information among organizations according to
nationally recognized standards for purposes including, but not
limited to, payment, treatment, and administration; and
2.  "Health information exchange organization" means an entity
whose primary business activity is health information exchange and
which is governed by its stakeholders.
B.  The State of Oklahoma:
1.  Shall designate a health information exchange organization
as the state-designated entity for health information exchange;
2.  Shall establish a transition plan to ensure continued
operation of the health information exchange; and
3.  May temporarily serve as the state-designated entity as part
of the transition plan described in paragraph 2 of this subsection.
C.  Beginning July 1, 2023, all health care providers as defined
by the rules promulgated by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority Board
and who are licensed by and located in this state may report data to
and utilize the state-designated entity.  The Office of the State
Coordinator for Health Information Exchange may, as provided by
rules promulgated by the Board, allow exemptions from the
requirement provided by this subsection on the basis of financial
hardship, size, or technological capability of a health care
provider or such other bases as may be provided by rules promulgated
by the Board.
D.  1.  A person who participates in the services or information
provided by the state-designated entity shall not be liable in any
action for damages or costs of any nature that result solely from
the person's use or failure to use information or data from the
state-designated entity that was entered or retrieved under relevant
state or federal privacy laws, rules, regulations, or policies
including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996.
2.  A person shall not be subject to antitrust or unfair
competition liability based on participation with the state-
designated entity as long as the participation provides an essential
governmental function for the public health and safety and enjoys
state action immunity.
E.  A person who provides information and data to the state-
designated entity retains a property right in the information or
data, but grants to the other participants or subscribers a
nonexclusive license to retrieve and use that information or data
under relevant state or federal privacy laws, rules, regulations, or
policies including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance
Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
F.  Patient-specific protected health information shall only be
disclosed in compliance with relevant state or federal privacy laws,
rules, regulations, or policies including, but not limited to, the
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
G.  The Oklahoma Health Care Authority Board shall promulgate
rules to implement the provisions of this section.
Added by Laws 2021, c. 515, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 2021.  Amended
by Laws 2022, c. 250, § 2, eff. July 1, 2022; Laws 2024, c. 243, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.