Oklahoma Code § 63-1-1109
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Adulterated food
A food shall be deemed to be adulterated:
(a) (1) if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious
substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the
substance is not an added substance, such food shall not be
considered adulterated under this clause if the quantity of such
substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to
health; or (2) if it bears or contains any added poisonous or added
deleterious substance which is unsafe within the meaning of Section
1112 of this article; or (3) if it consists in whole or in part of a
diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or
if it is otherwise unfit for food; or (4) if it has been produced,
prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may
have been rendered diseased, unwholesome, or injurious to health; or
(5) if it is the product of a diseased animal or an animal which has
died otherwise than by slaughter, or that has been fed upon the
uncooked offal from a slaughterhouse; or (6) if its container is
composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious
substance which may render the contents injurious to health.
(b) (1) if any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part
omitted or abstracted therefrom; or (2) if any substance has been
substituted wholly or in part therefor; or (3) if damage or
inferiority has been concealed in any manner; or (4) if any
substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as
to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength or
make it appear better or of greater value than it is.
(c) if it is confectionery and it bears or contains any alcohol
or nonnutritive article of substance except harmless coloring,
harmless flavoring, harmless resinous glaze not in excess of four-
tenths of one percent (4/10 of 1%), harmless natural wax not in
excess of four-tenths of one percent (4/10 of 1%), harmless natural
gum and pectin; provided, that this paragraph shall not apply to any
confectionery by reason of its containing less than one-half of one
percent (1/2 of 1%) of volume of alcohol derived solely from the use
of flavoring extracts, or to any chewing gum by reason of its
containing harmless nonnutritive masticatory substances.
(d) if it bears or contains a coal tar color other than one from
a batch which has been certified under authority of the Federal Act.