Oklahoma Code § 62-868
Title 62. Public Finance: Initiative and referendum
A.  The powers of initiative and referendum, reserved by the
Oklahoma Constitution to the people, are reserved to the people of
every city, town or county with reference to the tax relief or
incentives or exemptions or increment captured as authorized by
Section 6C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution and as provided
for in this act.
B.  1.  For purposes of this section, the form of the petition
for either initiative or referendum shall be substantially as
provided in Sections 1 and 2 of Title 34 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
A true copy of each measure proposed by initiative and referendum
shall be filed with the clerk of the city or town or with the
secretary of the county election board before it is circulated and
signed by the registered voters.
2.  Every petition for either the initiative or referendum shall
be signed by a number of the registered voters residing in the city
or town equal to at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the total
number of votes cast at the preceding general municipal election or
for counties, equal to at least ten percent (10%) of the registered
voters residing in the county.  The signatures to each petition
shall be verified in the manner provided by law.
3.  Signed copies of an initiative petition shall be submitted
to the clerk or secretary within ninety (90) days after the initial
filing of the measure with the clerk or secretary.  Signed copies of
a petition invoking a referendum upon any ordinance or resolution
shall be submitted to the clerk or secretary within thirty (30) days
after the passage or adoption of the ordinance or resolution.
C.  When signed copies of a petition are timely filed with the
clerk or secretary, the clerk or secretary shall make a physical
count of the number of signatures appearing on the petitions.  He
shall then publish, in at least one newspaper of general circulation
in the municipality or the county, a notice of the filing and the
apparent sufficiency or insufficiency of the petition.  The notice
shall also state that any qualified elector of the municipality or
the county may file a protest to the petition or an objection to the
count made by the clerk or secretary.
A protest to the petition or the count of signatures shall be
filed in the district court in the county in which the situs of the
city, town or county is located within ten (10) days after the
publication.  Written notice of the protest shall be served upon the
clerk or secretary and the parties who filed the petition.  In the
case of the filing of an objection to the count, notice shall also
be served upon any party filing a protest.  The district court shall
fix a day, not less than ten (10) days after the filing of a
protest, to hear testimony and arguments for and against the
sufficiency of the petition.  A protest filed by anyone, if
abandoned by the party filing it, may be revived within five (5)
days by any other qualified elector.  After the hearing, the
district court shall decide whether such petition is in form
required by law.
D.  1.  The parties submitting a petition for either initiative
or referendum shall also prepare and file a ballot title for the
measure.  The ballot title may be filed with the clerk or secretary
prior to circulating the petition, but it must be submitted no later
than the time that the signed copies of the petition are filed with
the clerk or secretary.  The ballot title shall contain the gist of
the proposition couched in language that may be readily understood
by persons not engaged in the practice of law.  The ballot title
shall contain language which clearly states that a "yes" vote is a
vote in favor of the proposition, and a "no" vote is a vote against
the proposition.  The ballot title may not:
a. exceed one hundred fifty words,
b. reflect partiality in its composition or contain any
argument for or against the measure, or
c. contain language whereby a "yes" vote is, in fact, a
vote against the proposition and a "no" vote is, in
fact, a vote in favor of the proposition.
2.  The clerk or secretary shall immediately forward a copy of
the proposition and ballot title to the municipal attorney or
district attorney.  Within three (3) days after the filing of the
ballot title, the attorney shall notify the clerk or secretary in
writing whether or not the proposed ballot title is in legal form
and in harmony with the law.  If the ballot title is not in proper
form, in the opinion of the attorney, he shall prepare and file a
ballot title which does conform to the law within the three-day
period.
E.  A qualified elector who is dissatisfied with the wording of
a ballot title may appeal, within ten (10) days after the ballot
title is filed with the clerk or secretary, to the district court in
the county in which the situs of the city, town or county is
located.  The petition for appeal shall offer a substitute ballot
title for the one from which the appeal is taken.  Written notice of
the appeal shall be served upon the clerk or secretary and upon the
parties who filed the ballot title at least five (5) days before
such appeal is heard by the court.  The municipal attorney or the
district attorney shall, and any interested citizen may, defend the
ballot title from which the appeal is taken.  After the hearing of
the appeal, the district court may correct or amend the ballot
title, or accept the substitute suggested, or may draft a new one
which will conform with the law.
F.  When a ballot title has been decided upon, either as
approved by the municipal attorney or district attorney or by the
district court, the clerk or secretary shall notify the mayor or the
chairman of the board of county commissioners in writing, and attach
a copy of the petition and ballot title.
G.  When an initiative petition demands the enactment of an
ordinance or resolution, the mayor or the chairman of the board of
* * *