Oklahoma Code § 62-863
Title 62. Public Finance: Tax apportionment bonds or notes
A.  With the approval of the governing body, a public entity,
other than a city, town or county, may issue tax apportionment bonds
or notes, other bonds or notes, or both, the proceeds of which may
be used to pay project costs pursuant to the plan notwithstanding
any other statutory provision to the contrary.  Subject to the
approval of the governing body, such public entity may issue
refunding bonds or notes for the payment or retirement of bonds or
notes previously issued by the public entity to pay project costs
pursuant to the plan.
B.  The public entity issuing tax apportionment bonds or notes
may, as authorized by the governing body pursuant to Section 6C of
Article X of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, irrevocably
pledge all or part of the apportioned increments and other revenue
for payment of the tax apportionment bonds or notes.  The part of
the apportioned increments pledged in payment may be used only for
the payment of the bonds or notes or interest on the bonds or notes
until the bonds or notes have been fully paid.  A holder of the
bonds or notes or of coupons issued on the bonds has a lien to the
extent authorized by the pledge against the apportionment fund and
the future increments for payment of the bonds or notes and interest
on the bonds or notes and may protect or enforce the lien at law or
in equity.
C.  The issuing public entity may provide in the contract with
the owners or holders of tax apportionment bonds that they will pay
into the apportionment fund all or any part of the revenue produced
or received from the operation or sale of a facility acquired,
improved, or constructed pursuant to a project plan, to be used to
pay principal and interest on the bonds.  If the public entity
agrees, the owners or holders of these bonds may have a lien or
mortgage on a facility acquired, improved, or constructed with the
proceeds of the bonds.
D.  Tax apportionment bonds may be issued to mature in a period
not to exceed twenty-five (25) years in one or more series;
provided, however, that for any increment district established after
November 1, 1992, such time period shall be tolled for a period of
time equal to the pendency of any litigation directly or indirectly
challenging the increment district or apportionment or disbursement.
The trust indenture, ordinance, or resolution approved, issued in
connection with such bond or note, shall provide:
1.  The date that the bond or note bears;
2.  That the bond or note is payable on demand or at a specified
time;
3.  The interest rate that the bond or note bears;
4.  The denomination of the bond or note;
5.  Whether the bond or note is in coupon or registered form;
6.  The conversion or registration privileges of the bond or
note;
7.  The manner of execution of the bond or note;
8.  The medium of payment in which and the place or places at
which the bond or note is payable;
9.  The terms of redemption, with or without premium, to which
the bond or note is subject;
10.  The manner in which the bond or note is secured; and
11.  Any other characteristic of the bond or note.
E.  A bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of the
Local Development Act is fully negotiable.  In a suit, action, or
other proceeding involving the validity or enforceability of a bond
or note issued pursuant to the provisions of the Local Development
Act or the security of a bond or note issued pursuant to the
provisions of the Local Development Act, if the bond or note recites
in substance that it was issued by the public entity pursuant to the
Local Development Act, the bond or note is deemed to have been
issued for that purpose, and the recital shall be conclusive of its
validity and the regularity of its issuance.
F.  A bank, trust company, savings bank or institution, savings
and loan association, investment company or other person carrying on
a banking or investment business; an insurance company, insurance
association, or other person carrying on an insurance business; or
an executor, administrator, curator, trustee, or other fiduciary may
invest any sinking funds, money, or other funds belonging to it or
in its control in tax apportionment bonds or notes issued under the
Local Development Act.  This act does not relieve any person of the
duty to exercise reasonable care in selecting securities or of
complying with other applicable laws.
G.  A tax apportionment bond or note issued pursuant to the
provisions of this section is not a debt, liability, or obligation
of the city, town or county creating or approving the plan, project
or increment district.  The bond or note does not give rise to a
charge against the general credit or taxing powers of such city,
town or county and is not payable except as provided by the Local
Development Act.  Bonds or notes issued pursuant to the provisions
of this section are not general obligations of the state and have no
claim on the revenues or resources of the state.  A bond or note
issued pursuant to the provisions of this section must state the
restrictions of this subsection on its face.
H.  A tax apportionment bond or note issued pursuant to the
provisions of this section may not be included in any computation of
the general obligation debt of the city, town or county creating or
approving the plan, project or increment district.
I.  A public entity may not issue bonds or notes, pursuant to
the provisions of this section, providing for repayment of any
portion of the principal from apportioned tax increments in an
amount that exceeds the total cost of implementing the project plan
for which the bonds or notes are issued except to the extent that
bond or notes issues may be sized to include costs of issuance,
credit enhancement fees or premiums, and reasonably required
reserves or amounts to be repaid from sources other than apportioned
tax increments.
J.  All bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of this section
* * *