Oklahoma Code § 62-861
Title 62. Public Finance: Tax increment financing - Apportionment - Adjustment
A.  A project plan may contain a provision that the increments
from certain local taxes or fees may be used to finance project
costs in areas qualified under the Local Development Act.  The
increment from local taxes or fees levied from and after the
effective date of the approval of such plan shall be apportioned in
the following manner for a period not to exceed twenty-five (25)
fiscal years thereafter or the period required for payment of
project costs, whichever is less; provided, however, that for any
increment district established after November 1, 1992, such time
period shall be tolled for a period of time equal to the pendency of
any litigation directly or indirectly challenging the increment
district or apportionment or disbursement:
1.  That portion of the ad valorem taxes which are produced by
the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such ad valorem
taxing entity upon the base assessed value of the increment district
determined pursuant to Section 862 of this title and as to an area
later added to the increment district, the effective date of the
addition to the increment district, shall be paid to each taxing
entity and all or any portion of local sales taxes, other local
taxes or local fees collected each year which are not subject to
apportionment shall be paid or retained as otherwise provided by
law; and
2.  All or any portion of:
a. ad valorem taxes, in excess of such amount specified
in paragraph 1 of this subsection,
b. the increment of local sales taxes, other local taxes
or local fees, or a combination thereof, paid to or
for the benefit of the city, town, or county approving
the plan, and
c. with its consent, evidenced by agreement in writing,
the increment of local sales tax, other local taxes or
local fees, or combination thereof, payable to any
other local public taxing entity,
shall be apportioned to, and when collected, shall be paid into an
apportionment fund established for the project pursuant to the
project plan.  Such revenues shall be used for the payment of the
project costs and for the payment of the principal of, the interest
on, and any premiums due in connection with the bonds of, loans,
notes, or advances of money to, or indebtedness incurred to finance
project costs, whether funded, refunded, assumed, or otherwise, for
financing, in whole or in part, eligible project costs.  For the
purposes of this section, “local sales tax” means amounts payable to
or for the benefit of a local governmental entity calculated as a
percentage of gross sales whether imposed by ordinance, resolution,
covenant, or agreement.  Nothing shall prohibit the increments from
being used to directly pay eligible project costs.  When all
eligible project costs and such bonds, loans, advances of money or
indebtedness, if any, including interest thereon and any premiums
due in connection with them, have been paid and the governing body
adopts an ordinance or resolution dissolving the tax apportionment
financing, all ad valorem taxes upon the taxable property within the
boundary of such district shall be paid into the funds of the
respective taxing entities.
B.  If a project plan contains a provision for apportionment as
provided in subsection A of this section, and notwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, the governing body shall
direct in the resolution or ordinance approving the plan which
portion of the increments, including whether any or all, to be paid
* * *