Oklahoma Code § 62-856
Title 62. Public Finance: Proposed boundaries of district or project - Designation
and adoption - Content of ordinance or resolution - Legislative
intent.
A.  The governing body shall designate and adopt the proposed
boundaries of any district and the proposed boundaries of any
project area.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any
districts created by a city or town shall be confined to that
territory within the corporate limits of such city or town and any
districts created by a county shall be confined to that territory
within the unincorporated areas of the county.  Any city, town or
county may by agreement jointly create a district with another
entity.
B.  Upon the adoption and approval of the project plan, the
governing body shall adopt an ordinance or resolution, whichever is
applicable, which:
1.  Describes the boundaries of districts and project areas
sufficiently definite to identify with ordinary and reasonable
certainty the territory included in them;
2.  Creates the district as of a date provided in it or defers
determination of such date, provided such date must be no more than
ten (10) years after the date of approval of the project plan;
3.  Assigns a name to the district for identification purposes.
The first district created shall be known as either an Incentive
District or Increment District Number One, City, Town or County of
__________, whichever is applicable.  Each subsequently created
district shall be appropriately named and shall be assigned the next
consecutive number; and
4.  Contains findings that:
a. the project area or district meets at least one of the
following criteria:
(1) is a reinvestment area,
(2) is a historic preservation area,
(3) is an enterprise area, or
(4) is a combination of the areas specified in
divisions (1), (2) and (3) of this subparagraph,
b. the improvement of the area is likely to enhance the
value of other real property in the area and to
promote the general public interest.  It shall not be
necessary to identify the specific parcels meeting the
criteria,
c. the guidelines specified in paragraphs 1 and 2 of
Section 852 of this title shall be followed,
d. the aggregate net assessed value of the taxable
property in all districts as determined pursuant to
Section 862 of this title within the city or town
shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the
total net assessed value of taxable property within
the city or town for cities or towns having a
population of fifty thousand (50,000) or more or shall
not exceed thirty-five percent (35%) of the total net
assessed value of taxable property within the city or
town for cities or towns having a population of less
than fifty thousand (50,000),
e. for projects approved by a county, the aggregate net
assessed value of the taxable property in all
districts as determined pursuant to Section 862 of
this title within the county shall not exceed fifteen
percent (15%) of the total net assessed value of the
taxable property within the county,
f. the aggregate net assessed value of the taxable
property in all districts as determined pursuant to
Section 862 of this title within the city, the town or
the county shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%)
of the total net assessed value of any affected school
district located within the city, town or county, and
g. the land area of this district and all other districts
within the city, the town or the county shall not
exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the total land
area of the city, the town or the county.
For districts that are wholly or partially comprised or become
comprised of industries operating under NAICS code 518210, the
provisions of subparagraphs d through g of this paragraph shall not
apply.
C.  It is the intention of the Legislature in adopting the Local
Development Act that no long-term contractual obligation be created
by the mere adoption of an ordinance or resolution establishing an
increment district.  Notwithstanding any provision contained in an
ordinance, resolution or project plan, an ordinance or resolution
establishing an increment district shall constitute a legislative
act and may be repealed, modified or amended at any time during the
term of the increment district, by subsequent action of the
governing body except as otherwise authorized pursuant to Sections
854 and 863 of this title; provided, however, that no such ordinance
shall be repealed, modified or amended during the time that any
bonds payable from incremental revenues are outstanding without the
consent of the bondholders, if such bonds are issued pursuant to the
provisions of Article X, Section 35 of the Oklahoma Constitution
following its amendment by State Question No. 693.
D.  However, nothing in the Local Development Act shall restrict
the ability of:
1.  Any city, town or county to:
a. issue debt in accordance with the applicable
provisions of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution,
and any statutes enacted in connection therewith, and
b. use incremental revenues derived from an increment
district to pay principal, interest or premium
associated with such indebtedness; or
2.  Any public entity, other than a city, town or county, to:
a. issue tax apportionment bonds or notes in accordance
with Section 863 of this title or to issue other types
of revenue bonds or notes in accordance with other
applicable provisions of Oklahoma law, and
b. use incremental revenues derived from an increment
district to pay principal, interest or premium
associated with such indebtedness.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 342, § 7.  Amended by Laws 2000, c. 351, § 2,
emerg. eff. June 6, 2000; Laws 2003, c. 433, § 7, eff. July 1, 2003;
Laws 2004, c. 5, § 57, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 210,
§ 3, emerg. eff. May 23, 2005; Laws 2011, c. 361, § 2; Laws 2021, c.
571, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.