Oklahoma Code § 62-842
Title 62. Public Finance: Eligibility for incentive payments
A.  An enterprise which locates its facility within an
enterprise zone or which expands its existing facility after the
designation of an enterprise zone as authorized by law and which is
located in an incentive district as authorized pursuant to the
provisions of the Local Development Act shall be eligible for the
state local enterprise matching payment authorized pursuant to
subsection A of Section 844 of this title.
B.  1.  A local governmental entity which approves a project
plan pursuant to the provisions of the Local Development Act within
an enterprise zone or in support of a major tourism destination
project which the local governmental entity determines is likely to
significantly benefit contiguous or nearby enterprise zone census
tracts shall be eligible for the state local government matching
payment authorized pursuant to subsection D of Section 844 of this
title; provided, no state local government matching payment shall be
made for project costs in relation to:
a. any gambling establishment, or
b. any development within a project plan that provides
for more than fifty percent (50%) of the net leasable
space of such development to be used for retail
purposes except for such portions of a development
which includes grocery or specialty food store
enterprises defined under NAICS Manual Industry Group
No. 4451 or 4452 that provide healthy nutrition
options including fresh fruits, vegetables, whole
grains, seeds, nuts and healthy protein and that
improve access within one-half (1/2) mile of any low
income and low access geographies identified by the
United States Department of Agriculture.
State local government matching payments shall not be used to
supplant local revenue currently being expended within the increment
district boundaries.
2.  In order to be eligible for state local government matching
payments for approving a project within an enterprise zone, a local
governmental entity shall provide to the Oklahoma Department of
Commerce as part of the application provided for in subsection J of
this section:
a. an estimate of incremental revenues likely to be
derived from the project, and
b. certification that all projects described within the
related project plan will generate, in the aggregate,
a minimum of either One Million Dollars
($1,000,000.00) in payroll, exclusive of payroll for
construction, or Five Million Dollars ($5,000,000.00)
in investment.
3.  In order to be eligible for state local government matching
payments in support of a major tourism destination project, a local
governmental entity shall provide to the Oklahoma Department of
Commerce as part of the application provided for in subsection K of
this section:
a. an estimate of incremental revenues new to the state
likely to be derived from the project,
b. certification that the major tourism destination meets
the applicable criteria described in paragraph 12 of
Section 841 of this title, and
c. an agreement to provide payment to the Oklahoma
Department of Commerce to defray the costs of the
study required by paragraph 4 of this subsection.
4.  To determine if a project qualifies as a major tourism
destination project pursuant to subparagraph b of paragraph 12 of
Section 841 of this title and to assist in other required
determinations, the Oklahoma Department of Commerce shall cause a
market and feasibility study to be conducted by an independent
consultant with experience in the conduct of such studies.  Upon
review of the feasibility report, the Oklahoma Department of
Commerce shall make its finding as to the reasonable probability
that the proposed project is a major tourism destination project as
provided in subparagraph b of paragraph 12 of Section 841 of this
title.
C.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Local Development and
Enterprise Zone Incentive Leverage Act, an enterprise engaged in a
retail activity, where otherwise prohibited by the Oklahoma
Enterprise Zone Act for purposes of the benefits and incentives
extended pursuant to the Oklahoma Enterprise Zone Act, shall be
considered an eligible enterprise for purposes of the state local
enterprise matching payment authorized by the Oklahoma Local
Development and Enterprise Zone Incentive Leverage Act.
D.  The maximum amount of state local enterprise matching
payments for an enterprise per fiscal year shall not exceed Two
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($200,000.00).
E.  Except as provided in subsection H of this section, for
purposes of the Oklahoma Local Development and Enterprise Zone
Incentive Leverage Act, the maximum amount of aggregate investment
in all qualifying facilities located in any single county which can
qualify for a state local enterprise matching payment pursuant to
subsection A of Section 844 of this title shall be computed for each
county of the state by multiplying Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00)
times the population of the county according to the most recent
estimate provided by the United States Bureau of the Census prior to
the date an application is made.
F.  The computation required by subsection E of this section
shall be the maximum amount of aggregated investment qualifying for
the purposes of all enterprises for the duration of the Oklahoma
Local Development and Enterprise Zone Incentive Leverage Act.
G.  The aggregate investment limit for all facilities located
within a county which may qualify for the state local enterprise
matching payments pursuant to subsection A of Section 844 of this
title shall:
1.  Not be less than Twenty Million Dollars ($20,000,000.00) for
counties with a population less than one hundred thousand (100,000)
persons; and
2.  Not be greater than Forty Million Dollars ($40,000,000.00)
for all other counties of the state.
H.  The aggregate limit for all state local government matching
payments made to any public entity on behalf of any local
governmental entity within a single county pursuant to subsection D
* * *