Oklahoma Code § 62-754
Title 62. Public Finance: Limitations on refunding bonds - School bonds -
Competitive bidding - Excluded bidders - Conditions of refunding -
Escrow supplements - Issuance of refunding bond.
* * *
financial, and other assistance in the preparation and proceedings
thereof, from the proceeds of such refunding bonds or any other
moneys available to the public body.  The proceeds of such sale
shall be applied as provided for in the General Obligation Public
Securities Refunding Act.  The bonds may be sold at a sum not less
than par with accrued interest.
2.  If the bonds are sold through a negotiated sale, it shall be
unlawful for any board of county commissioners, city council or city
commissioners, town council, township board, school district board,
board of education or any other officer of any such municipal
corporation, or any officer of any political corporation, or
subdivision of this state, to sell, agree to sell or contract to
sell any bonds issued with, or without a vote of the people for any
sum less than par with accrued interest added.  All fees for legal,
financial, and other assistance in the preparation and proceedings
thereof shall be paid from the proceeds of such refunding bonds.
E.  Persons, firms, or corporations prohibited from bidding on
or purchasing general obligations pursuant to Section 355 of Title
62 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be prohibited from bidding on or
purchasing refunding bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of the
General Obligation Public Securities Refunding Act.
F.  No general obligation may be refunded unless the holder of
the general obligation voluntarily surrenders it for exchange of
payment or the general obligation either matures or is callable by
the issuer for prior redemption under its terms within twenty-five
(25) years from the date of issuance of the refunding bonds, and
provision shall have been made in such refunding for paying the
obligation being refunded within said period of time.  In no event
shall general obligations be refunded except for the purposes
specified in paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 3 of this act,
or unless the total of the principal and interest payable over the
life of the refunding bonds and the expenses incurred in issuing the
refunding bonds shall be less than the total of the principal and
interest payable over the life of the refunded obligations.
G.  A public body shall be authorized to utilize an escrow
supplement in accomplishing any refunding undertaken pursuant to the
General Obligation Public Securities Refunding Act.
H.  The issuance of refunding bonds by any public body pursuant
to the provisions of the General Obligation Public Securities
Refunding Act shall not be interpreted to be the creation of debt or
indebtedness such that the issuance would require the approval at an
election in accordance with the Constitution or laws of this state.
No such approval shall be required for the issuance of such
refunding bonds except as provided for in the General Obligation
Public Securities Refunding Act. Any obligations which have been
refunded, pursuant to the provisions of the General Obligation
Public Securities Refunding Act, either by immediate payment or
redemption and retirement or by the placement of net proceeds of
refunding bonds in escrow shall continue to be considered general
obligations but shall not be deemed outstanding for purposes of
determining compliance with debt limitations from and after the date
on which sufficient moneys are placed either with the paying agent
of such outstanding obligations for the purpose of immediately
paying or redeeming and retiring such bonds or with the escrow agent
for the purpose of paying or redeeming and retiring such bonds at a
designated future date.