Oklahoma Code § 62-695.7
Title 62. Public Finance: Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management
A.  The State Treasurer shall engage the services of a person
knowledgeable in the current state of the art of national and
international standards for the issuance of obligations by
governmental entities and experienced in the negotiation of fees for
various goods and services requisite to or deemed desirable in the
issuance of such obligations as well as the negotiation of other
matters essential to provide the best current price and terms of the
issuance of such obligations for the benefit of the State of
Oklahoma, who shall have the title "Deputy Treasurer for Debt
Management".
When hiring a person to the position of Deputy Treasurer for
Debt Management, the State Treasurer shall conduct a national search
in seeking requests for proposals for the position.
B.  The State Treasurer may employ the necessary staff to carry
out the duties related to debt management and the Council of Bond
Oversight.
C.  1.  Except as provided in Section 695.8 of this title, prior
to engaging the services of underwriters, bond or other legal
counsel, financial advisors, consultants, a financial institution to
serve as trustee, paying agent or in any fiduciary capacity in
connection with any program, indenture or general resolution of the
State Governmental Entity, or any other experts, except as provided
in Section 5062.8 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the State
Governmental Entity shall, in conjunction with a State Governmental
Entity Financing, request proposals for such services from a
plurality of persons engaged in the particular activity for such
services and the selection of such persons shall be made on the
basis of the response to the request which is the most economical
and will provide competent service which furthers the best interest
of the State Governmental Entity and the state.  In negotiating
requests for proposals to engage such services, the State
Governmental Entity shall seek the advice and assistance of the
Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management.  Under no circumstances shall
proprietary inducements be granted.  The Deputy Treasurer for Debt
Management shall provide assistance and advice to State Governmental
Entities with respect to the issuance of obligations by the State
Governmental Entities, review, negotiate, and approve or disapprove
the fees and expenses for goods and services requisite to or deemed
desirable in the issuance of State Governmental Entity obligations
and State Governmental Entity Financing and shall represent the
interests of the state before rating agencies and credit enhancement
providers.
2.  Any State Governmental Entity or Local Governmental Entity
proposing to make a significant modification to the terms of any
State Governmental Entity Financing, including modification of
collateral by substitution, swap, or other derivative product shall
first obtain the written approval of the Deputy Treasurer for Debt
Management.  If the Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management denies
approval, the State Governmental Entity or Local Governmental Entity
may request the Council of Bond Oversight to review and approve
proposed modifications.
D.  The Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management shall serve as an
advisor to the Governor and to the Legislature with respect to
issuance of indebtedness reviewed by the Council and shall prepare
an annual report to be submitted to the Governor, the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives as of January 15 each year.  The report shall
contain a summary of the issuance of indebtedness by State
Governmental Entities during the preceding year.
E.  The Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management or any member of
the immediate family of the Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management
shall not have any direct or indirect financial or contractual
relationship with any firm or corporation or any officer, partner or
principal stockholder of any firm or corporation directly involved
in public finance.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 222, § 97, operative July 1, 1987.  Amended
by Laws 1988, c. 319, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 374, §
2, emerg. eff. June 6, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 342, § 2, emerg. eff. May
30, 1990; Laws 1997, c. 413, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Laws 1998, c.
188, § 1, emerg. eff. April 29, 1998; Laws 2003, c. 215, § 1, emerg.
eff. May 14, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 166, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws
2012, c. 275, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 374, § 3, eff.
Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2019, c. 53, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.