Oklahoma Code § 62-482
Title 62. Public Finance: Maturity of warrants - Right of action - Limitations
From and after the passage of this act, without regard to the
time when funds may be collected and are available to pay the same,
any and all warrants issued in payment of obligations of counties,
townships, cities, towns and other municipal subdivisions or
corporations of this state, shall as to time of payment, become due
one (1) year after the close of the fiscal year for which the same
was issued, and action thereon may be commenced in any court of
competent jurisdiction to enforce the liability evidenced thereby.
Unless action be commenced by the filing of suit thereon and service
of summons by the aforesaid due date, the same shall be forever
thereafter barred, and it shall not be necessary that such lapse of
time be asserted as a defense in any such action in order that the
defendant be relieved of liability thereon.
Added by Laws 1935, p. 127, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1935.  Amended
by Laws 1988, c. 90, § 7, operative July 1, 1988; Laws 2004, c. 361,
§ 11, eff. July 1, 2004.