Oklahoma Code § 62-471
Title 62. Public Finance: Public funds - Manner of disbursement - Direct deposit
system - Instruments issued by boards of county commissioners.
A.  Except as provided in Section 17-102 of Title 11 of the
Oklahoma Statutes and subsection B of this section, all public funds
of any county or of any subdivision thereof shall be disbursed only
in the payment of legal warrants, bonds and interest coupons.
Counties may implement a direct deposit system to have warrants
transferred electronically to a financial institution.  The State
Auditor and Inspector shall promulgate rules as necessary for the
implementation and administration of a direct deposit system.
B.  Any board of county commissioners of a county of this state
may issue a negotiable instrument which will serve as both a warrant
on the treasury and a check ordering payment of the warranted amount
of money from the account of the treasury.  This instrument shall be
prepared and issued in accordance with procedures and requirements
provided by law for a warrant and a check and shall be signed by the
chair of the board of county commissioners, the county clerk and the
county treasurer.  Printing on the instrument shall indicate that
the instrument is a "warrant" of the county and a "check" drawn on
the account of the county.  The provisions of Sections 601 through
606 of this title shall apply to instruments authorized by this
subsection.
Added by Laws 1910-11, c. 80, p. 180, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1985, c.
82, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1988, c. 90, § 5, operative July 1,
1988; Laws 1988, c. 330, § 13; Laws 1990, c. 221, § 3, operative
July 1, 1990; Laws 1993, c. 318, § 8, emerg. eff. June 7, 1993; Laws
1997, c. 144, § 1, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2004, c. 361, § 4, eff.
July 1, 2004.