Oklahoma Code § 62-373
Title 62. Public Finance: Taxpayer may institute suit on failure of officers
Upon the refusal, failure, or neglect of the proper officers of
the state or of any county, city, town, or school district, after
written demand signed, verified and served upon them by a number of
registered voters of the state or such county, city, town, or school
district equal to one hundred (100), or two and one-half percent (2
1/2%) of the registered voters living within the state or such
county, city, town or school district, whichever is less, to
institute or diligently prosecute proper proceedings at law or in
equity for the recovery of any money or property belonging to the
state, or such county, city, town, or school district, paid out or
transferred by any officer thereof in pursuance of any unauthorized,
unlawful, fraudulent, or void contract made, or attempted to be
made, by any of its officers for the state or any such county, city,
town, or school district, any resident taxpayer of the state or such
county, city, town, or school district affected by such payment or
transfer after serving the notice aforesaid and after giving
security for cost, may in the name of the State of Oklahoma as
plaintiff, institute and maintain any proper action which the proper
officers of the state, county, city, town, or school district might
institute and maintain for the recovery of such property; and the
state or such county, city, town or school district shall in such
event be made defendant.  If a court of competent jurisdiction
determines the claims to be meritorious, the contract shall be
deemed void and the money or property, if previously transferred,
shall be returned to the state, county, city, town or school
district.  The state, county, city, town or school district shall be
liable to the resident taxpayer or taxpayers for reasonable attorney
fees and court costs incurred in the prosecution of the action.  If
all claims stated by the resident taxpayers in the written demand
are determined in a court of competent jurisdiction to be frivolous,
the resident taxpayers who signed such demand and who are parties to
the lawsuit in which such claims are determined to be frivolous
shall be jointly and severally liable for all reasonable attorney
fees and court costs incurred by any public officer or officers or
any other person alleged in such demand to have paid out,
transferred, or received any money or property belonging to the
state, or such county, city, town or school district in pursuance of
any alleged unauthorized, unlawful, fraudulent, or void claim paid
or contract or conveyance made, or attempted to be made, by such
officer or officers.
R.L.1910, § 6778.  Amended by Laws 1955, p. 346, § 2, emerg. eff.
May 23, 1955; Laws 2000, c. 351, § 9, emerg. eff. June 6, 2000; Laws
2011, c. 73, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.