Oklahoma Code § 62-371
Title 62. Public Finance: Contracts with officers void - Exceptions
A.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, no board of
county commissioners, nor city council, nor board of trustees of any
town, nor any district board of any school district in this state,
nor any board of any local subdivision of this state shall make any
contract with any of its members, or in which any of its members
shall be directly or indirectly interested.  All contracts made in
violation of this section shall be wholly void.
However, for the purposes of this section, the following shall
not be considered the making of a contract:
1.  The depositing of any funds in a bank or other depository;
2.  Any contract with a qualified nonprofit Internal Revenue
Code Section 50l(c)(3) organization, except for contracts paying
salaries or expenses or except a contract entered into by a school
district involving the counseling or instruction of students or
staff;
3.  Monthly billings submitted to any county or local
subdivision of the state for public utility companies, electric
cooperatives or telephone companies, whose services are regulated by
the Oklahoma Corporation Commission, or billings of the utility
companies, electric cooperatives or telephone companies pertaining
to installations or changes in service, where tariffs for the
charges or billings by the companies are on file with the Oklahoma
Corporation Commission.
In addition, the governing board of a technology center school
district may enter into a contract for the technology center school
district to provide training for a company, individual, or business
concern by which a member of the board is employed.  A board member
shall abstain from voting on any such contract between the
technology center school district board and the company, individual,
or business concern by which the member is employed.
B.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
1.  Those municipal officers who are subject to Section 8-113 of
Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
2.  A member of any board of education of a school district or a
director or member of any rural water, sewer, gas and solid waste
management district organized pursuant to Section 1324.1 et seq. of
Title 82 of the Oklahoma Statutes in this state which does not
include any part of a municipality with a population greater than
two thousand five hundred (2,500) according to the latest Federal
Decennial Census when the board member is the only person who owns
or operates a business which is the only business of that type
within ten (10) miles of the corporate limits of the municipality.
However, any activities permitted by this subsection shall not
exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) for any single activity and
shall not exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for all
activities in any calendar year.
C.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to
conservation district board members participating in programs
authorized by Section 3-2-106 of Title 27A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any officer,
director or employee of a financial institution may serve on a board
of a public body.  Provided, the member shall abstain from voting on
any matter relating to a transaction between or involving the
financial institution in which the member is associated and the
public body in which the member serves.
E.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any board
of county commissioners purchasing motor fuel for exclusive use by
the county from a cooperative agricultural association in which a
member of the board of county commissioners has a financial or
proprietary interest.  The county commissioner having a financial or
proprietary interest in the cooperative agricultural association
shall abstain from voting on any such purchase or contract between
the county and the cooperative agricultural association.  Except as
provided in this subsection, the purchasing procedures required by
law for counties and county officers shall not otherwise be
modified.
F.  A member of a board of county commissioners, city council,
board of trustees of any town, district board of any school district
in this state, or of any board of any local subdivision of this
state shall not be considered to be directly or indirectly
interested in any contract with a person or entity that employs such
member or the spouse of the member, if the member or the spouse of
the member has an interest in the employing entity of five percent
(5%) or less.
R.L. 1910, § 6776.  Amended by Laws 1971, c. 268, § 1, emerg. eff.
June 17, 1971; Laws 1987, c. 102, § 1, emerg. eff. May 22, 1987;
Laws 1989, c. 131, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1992, c. 394, § 1,
emerg. eff. June 10, 1992; Laws 1995, c. 118, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
1995; Laws 1996, c. 341, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 39, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1997, c. 317, § 3, emerg. eff. May 29,
1997; Laws 1998, c. 365, § 7, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 43, §
2, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 33, § 56, eff. July 1, 2001;