Oklahoma Code § 62-362
Title 62. Public Finance: Proof as to indebtedness before judgment - Appeals
Before final judgment in any suit based on contract, including
but not limited to proceedings by the Commissioners of the Land
Office to collect deficient payments plus interest and reasonable
attorney fees related to bonds or other types of indebtedness
guaranteed by the corpus of the permanent school fund for the
support of common schools pursuant to Section 10 of this act, shall
be rendered against any municipality by any court of any county in
the State of Oklahoma, except in proceedings to refund any
indebtedness of said municipality, proof shall be made to the court,
of the existence, character and amount of the outstanding legal
indebtedness of said municipality, which proof shall include a
statement compiled by the various officers having custody of the
records from which the information required in the statement is
taken, under oath, showing the following:
1.  An itemized statement of the bonded indebtedness of said
municipality.
2.  An itemized statement of the legal indebtedness of said
municipality, exclusive of the bonded indebtedness and the alleged
indebtedness proposed to be converted into a judgment.
3.  An itemized statement of the indebtedness proposed to be
converted into a judgment, so classified as to show, in separate
exhibits, all items of questionable legality, if any, and the
reasons of said officer or officers therefor:
(a.) The appropriations against which each warrant was drawn or
claim accrued if in judgment, and if within the limits and purposes
thereof as provided by law;
(b.) The income and revenue provided for the respective years,
consisting of taxes levied and the actual collections of "estimated
income"; the total warrants issued against the same or the
accumulated accruals as the case may be, and the amount, if any, in
excess of the total income and revenue of the year;
(c.) The condition of each fund from which such indebtedness is
payable as of the close of the month next preceding the filing of
application.
Appeals from the judgment of the court shall be allowed as
provided by law upon the giving of a bond for cost and damages in
such sum as the court shall require; provided, that the county
attorney of any county may, without the consent of the board of
county commissioners of said county, take an appeal from said
judgment on behalf of said county and without bond for costs and
damages.