Oklahoma Code § 62-34.57
Title 62. Public Finance: Agency clearing accounts - Deposits - Transfers -
Exemptions.
A.  There is hereby created in the official depository in the
State Treasury an agency clearing account for each state officer,
* * *
Amounts of said balances shall be subject to approval by the State
Treasurer.
All checks, drafts, orders and vouchers so deposited shall be
credited and cleared at par and should payment be refused on any
such check, draft, order or voucher, or should the same prove
otherwise worthless, the amount thereof shall be charged by the
State Treasurer against the account or fund theretofore credited
with the same; and the person issuing the check, draft, order or
voucher shall be charged a fee of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) to
cover the costs of processing each returned check; provided, such
charge shall not be made unless efforts have been made to present
such check, draft, order or voucher for payment a second time.
Unless otherwise provided by law, such fee shall be deposited to the
revolving fund of the state agency to which the check, draft, order
or voucher was issued.  If no revolving fund exists for the state
agency, then such fee shall be deposited to the General Revenue
Fund.  The State Treasurer shall not accept for deposit to any
agency clearing account, or any agency special account, created
pursuant to the provisions of Section 7.2 of this title, any
warrant, check, order or voucher drawn against any state fund or
account in favor of any individual or other person except the state
officer, department, institution or agency for which account or fund
the deposit is made, or a bona fide student enrolled at any of the
state institutions of higher learning when such warrant, check,
order or voucher is endorsed to the institution as payment of any
fees or other accounts due such institution.
E.  1.  Except as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, at
least once each month each state agency shall transfer monies
deposited in agency clearing accounts to the various funds or
accounts, subdivisions of the state, or functions as may be provided
by statute and no money shall ever be disbursed from the agency
clearing account for any other purpose, except in refund of
erroneous or excessive collections and credits.
2.  District offices under the control of the Corporation
Commission shall be permitted to make deposit of receipts on a
monthly basis, provided that such receipts must be deposited within
the month received or when such receipts equal or exceed One Hundred
Dollars ($100.00), whichever first occurs.  The Oklahoma Tourism and
Recreation Department and entities under its control shall be
required to make deposit of receipts on a weekly basis, provided
that such receipts must be deposited within seven (7) calendar days
from the date received or when such deposits equal or exceed Five
Hundred Dollars ($500.00), whichever first occurs.
F.  Funds and revenues of the Oklahoma Municipal Power
Authority, the Grand River Dam Authority, the Oklahoma Ordnance
Works Authority and the Midwestern Oklahoma Development Authority
are exempt from the requirements of this section.
G.  Monies used for investment purposes by the Oklahoma
Firefighters Pension and Retirement System, the Oklahoma Police
Pension and Retirement System, the Uniform Retirement System for
Justices and Judges, the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System,
the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System, the Teachers'
Retirement System of Oklahoma, the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher
Education, the State and Education Employees Group Insurance Board
and the Commissioners of the Land Office are exempt from the
requirements of this section, and shall be placed with the
respective custodian bank or trust company.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 364, § 1, emerg. eff. April 16, 1947.
Amended by Laws 1959, p. 246, § 1, emerg. eff. June 16, 1959; Laws
1968, c. 131, § 1, emerg. eff. April 8, 1968; Laws 1973, c. 46, §
10, operative July 1, 1973; Laws 1981, c. 218, § 21, emerg. eff.
June 2, 1981; Laws 1985, p. 1684, H.J.R. No. 1039, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
1985; Laws 1986, c. 245, § 6, emerg. eff. June 12, 1986; Laws 1987,
c. 163, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 244, § 6, emerg. eff.
June 24, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 321, § 43, operative July 1, 1988; Laws
1989, c. 375, § 13, emerg. eff. June 6, 1989; Laws 1990, c. 168, §
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1990, c. 337, § 12; Laws 1991, c. 335, §
19, emerg. eff. June 15, 1991; Laws 1995, c. 212, § 1, eff. July 1,
1995; Laws 1996, c. 219, § 2, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 2008, c. 123,
§ 1, eff. July 1, 2008.  Renumbered from § 7.1 of this title by Laws
2009, c. 441, § 64, eff. July 1, 2009.
NOTE:  Laws 1981, c. 204, § 1 repealed by Laws 1985, p. 1688, H.J.R.
No. 1039, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Laws 1989, c. 284, § 3 and Laws
1989, c. 318, § 1 repealed by Laws 1990, c. 337, § 26.  Laws 1990,
c. 264, § 118 repealed by Laws 1991, c. 335, § 36, emerg. eff. June
15, 1991.
§62-34.58  Information on income, disbursements and transfers.
A.  Each state agency shall furnish to the Director of the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services, in such form as the
Director shall prescribe, detailed information showing the income,
disbursements, and transfers for each agency clearing account and
each agency's special account.  Income, disbursements and transfers
shall be identified in accordance with code designations as provided
in the accounting procedures of the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services.
B.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services may approve any modification in the code designations of
income, disbursements and transfers that he or she finds expedient.
C.  The State Treasurer shall not honor vouchers disbursing and
transferring monies from agency clearing accounts or special
accounts, when he or she has been notified by the Director of the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services that an agency is not
* * *