Oklahoma Code § 62-34.49
Title 62. Public Finance: Allotment of appropriations - Exemption of Legislature
A.  Appropriations and/or federal funds shall be allotted for
each agency as provided by the language of the legislative
appropriation and other applicable state law.  Items may be allotted
on a monthly, quarterly, semiannual or annual basis upon the written
request of the agency and the approval of the Director of the Office
of Management and Enterprise Services.
B.  The request officer for each agency shall present the
proposed classification of the expenditures for that agency in such
manner as may be required by the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services.
C.  Each agency shall be required to identify those items that
are for capital purposes in keeping with the definition of capital
projects promulgated by the Long-Range Capital Planning Commission.
Requests for capital appropriations and an agency's original budget
request shall be for capital projects that have been submitted to
the Long-Range Capital Planning Commission for review.
D.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services shall review the requested allotments with respect to the
agency budget with each agency.  The Director may require the agency
to change such allotments before approving them, if it is deemed
necessary, reserving a sufficient balance in the appropriation to
finance the operations of the agency for the remainder of any fiscal
year.
E.  At the end of any fiscal year, the entire amount
appropriated to any agency must be allotted to the agency by the
Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services, except
where the estimated budget resources during any fiscal year are
insufficient to pay all of the appropriations of the state in full
for such year.  The Director of the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services shall not allot to any agency during any fiscal
year, an amount which will be in excess of the amount of revenue
collected and allocated to appropriations made to such agency.
F.  In the event of a failure of revenue, the Director of the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall control the
allotment to prevent obligations being incurred in excess of the
revenue to be collected.  However, within each state fund where a
revenue failure occurs, the Director of the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services shall make all reductions apply to each state
agency or special appropriation made by the State Legislature, in
the ratio that its total appropriation for that fiscal year bears to
the total of all appropriations for that fiscal year, as provided in
Section 23 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
G.  An allotment may be approved for any item for the entire
year or may be approved on a monthly, quarterly, or semiannual
basis, but in no case shall the aggregate of such allotments for any
agency exceed the total appropriation made available to such agency
for the fiscal year to which they apply.  Each agency's request for
appropriation allotments shall show the amount required to finance
each item of the request for the entire year and on a quarterly
basis within each fiscal year.
H.  The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services shall review each allotment request for the purpose of
determining whether:
1.  The itemized requests are in accordance with the agency
budget;
2.  The accounting classification is sufficient to reflect the
purposes for which the expenditures are to be made;
3.  The current financial requirements of the agency justify the
monthly or quarterly allotment, reserving a sufficient balance to
finance the remaining months or quarters; and
4.  The realization of the estimated revenues is sufficient to
allow the allotments to be made.
I.  The Legislature shall be exempt from submitting any agency
budget or allotment request.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 372, § 9, emerg. eff. Feb. 25, 1947.  Amended
by Laws 1995, c. 123, § 1, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 2009, c. 441, §
29, eff. July 1, 2009.  Renumbered from § 41.9 of this title by Laws
2009, c. 441, § 64, eff. July 1, 2009.  Amended by Laws 2012, c.
304, § 376.