Oklahoma Code § 62-34.11
Title 62. Public Finance: Duties and functions of Division of Central Accounting
and Reporting.
The Division of Central Accounting and Reporting shall be
responsible for accounting and auditing duties and the auditing and
settlement of purchase orders, contracts, claims, payrolls, and
other obligations.
The Division of Central Accounting and Reporting shall prepare
uniform budget and accounting classifications for all state agencies
and shall implement appropriate accounting methods and systems in
state agencies.  The Division of Central Accounting and Reporting
shall:
1.  Settle all claims payable by this state;
2.  Verify distribution of all taxes and other dues collected
for local governments;
3.  Superintend the recovery of all debts due state government;
4.  Keep the central budget and proprietary accounts of the
state government;
5.  Prepare and issue financial and accounting reports, at least
quarterly;
6.  Prescribe all forms, systems, and procedure for
administering accounting for the several departments and
establishments;
7.  At the request of a state agency, assist in establishing
standards, policies and procedures that ensure a strong and
effective system of internal controls and regular monitoring of
them;
8.  Certify each and every requisition by a duly accredited
disbursing officer for an advance of funds from the State Treasury
to the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services
for approval; and
9.  Establish a pre-audit system of settling claims for the
entire government of this state and for state agencies in which
vouchers supporting proposed payments are submitted to the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services for audit and settlement.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 370, § 5, emerg. eff. Feb. 25, 1947.  Amended
by Laws 1979, c. 30, § 95, emerg. eff. April 6, 1979; Laws 1983, c.
304, § 54, eff. July 1, 1983; Laws 2009, c. 441, § 12, eff. July 1,
2009.  Renumbered from § 41.5 of this title by Laws 2009, c. 441, §
64, eff. July 1, 2009.  Amended by Laws 2012, c. 304, § 341.