Oklahoma Code § 62-331
Title 62. Public Finance: Consolidation of general and special funds - Budget
accounts and funds - Appropriations - Apportionment.
For the purposes of simplifying budgetary accounting of the
* * *
the governing boards of the several school districts as follows:
Governmental Budget Account, limited in ratio of the
nontransferred pupils to the enumerated pupils as to total
appropriation; Transfer Budget Account, limited in ratio of the
transferred pupils to the enumerated pupils as to total
appropriation; unless the Legislature should, at some future time,
provide for other special budget accounts within the General Fund.
When the totals of all "General Fund" appropriations as
integrated and defined under this subsection shall have been
determined for each municipality and the levy and/or levies
computed, according to law, the levy and/or levies so computed shall
thenceforth cease to be separate but shall be certified, extended,
collected, and distributed as a "General Fund Levy" for such
municipality, accounted for, together with any other current general
fund revenue, as its "General Fund," and expended by issuance of one
series of General Fund Warrants for such year.
Second.  Repealed.  Laws 1953, p. 445, Section 55.
Third.  All funds created by tax levy under the provisions of
Section 10, Article 10, Constitution, are hereby declared to
constitute the "Building Fund" of such municipality as may authorize
such fund by legal election under the terms of said Section; and
such levy shall be separately computed, certified, distributed when
collected, and so expended.
Fourth.  All funds required to be provided by ad valorem tax
levy to pay outstanding indebtedness created under authority of
Section 26 and/or Section 27, Article 10, Constitution, are hereby
declared to constitute the "Sinking Fund" of such county or other
municipal subdivision, to be used for the payment of coupons, bonds,
and judgments as provided by law.
Fifth.  All excise taxes collected by the State of Oklahoma and
distributed to the counties or other municipal subdivisions under
legislative enactment for specific purposes, and all contributions
by the State of Oklahoma out of its General Revenues to any of the
municipal subdivisions of the State to be expended under direction
of statute, and all local collections required by law to be
accounted for as cash funds, shall, when received by the treasurer
thereof, to set up in a distinct and separate "Cash Fund",
identified in the title thereof by the purpose for which such
distribution or contribution is made; and all warrants drawn thereon
shall be payable on demand.  None of these excise taxes or state
contributions shall be appropriated by the county excise board
before the cash is actually on hand; then the governing board
involved shall prepare an estimate of needs to be met therefrom and
submit it to the county excise board, and if said excise board finds
said estimate to be for legal purposes and the treasurer thereof
certifies that the cash is actually on hand, then the excise board
shall approve such estimate.