Oklahoma Code § 62-206
Title 62. Public Finance: Payment of allegedly invalid fees or taxes under protest -
Notice - Protest fund - Suits to recover - Exceptions - Bad faith
claims.
A.  In all cases where it is alleged or claimed that fees or
taxes of the state are in whole or in part unconstitutional or
otherwise invalid, the aggrieved person shall pay the full amount
thereof to the proper collecting officer and at the same time give
notice in writing to said officer stating the grounds of his
complaint and that suit will be brought against him for the recovery
of all or a specified part of said fees or taxes.  Full payment of
all fees or taxes owing shall be a precondition to the bringing of
any suit for the recovery of such fees or taxes.  The collecting
officer or agency shall deposit the funds collected under protest in
a specially designated account in the State Treasury known as the
"Protest Fund" of such agency and shall retain the same therein for
a period of sixty (60) days, and if within such time summons is not
served upon him in a suit for the recovery of said fees or taxes or
a specified part thereof he shall thereon transfer said fees or
taxes into the appropriate fund or funds in the State Treasury.
However, if a written protest is made and a suit is filed in a
timely manner, the fees or taxes paid under protest shall be
retained in the appropriate "Protest Fund" pending a final
determination of the suit.  Provided, that nothing in this section
shall be construed to prohibit the Legislature from authorizing or
directing any otherwise lawful transfer of monies from any such
"Protest Fund".
B.  Such suits shall be brought in state courts having
jurisdiction thereof and shall be given precedence therein.  If upon
final determination of any such suit the court shall find that the
fees or taxes sued for, or any part thereof, were illegally
collected it shall render judgment in favor of the plaintiff
therefor, and shall order said collecting officer, or his successor,
to pay the judgment.  Any such money judgment shall be paid first
from any remaining monies in the affected agency's "Protest Fund"
for the fiscal year in which the judgment is awarded.  Provided,
however, if there are insufficient monies in such "Protest Fund" to
pay the entire judgment in the fiscal year in which the judgment is
awarded, the collecting officer immediately shall certify to the
Governor, the State Treasurer, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the
amount of any deficiency remaining after the payment of available
monies from the "Protest Fund" of the affected agency.  Any such
judgment which involves premium tax may be paid by the collecting
officer or agency directly from current premium tax collections.
The agency may request the appropriation of sufficient funds to such
"Protest Fund" to satisfy the judgment.  Provided, however, that any
such total judgment over the amount of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars
($500,000.00) may be paid over a period of not to exceed three (3)
consecutive fiscal years from funds allocated or appropriated for
that purpose.  Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as
allowing liens on public property.  Provided that the provisions of
this section shall not apply to ad valorem taxes, taxes on
intangible personal property, taxes collected by the Oklahoma Tax
Commission, or to taxes collected by the Oklahoma Employment
Security Commission.  In any such suit, subsequent to dismissal or
adjudication on the merits and upon the motion of the state, the
court shall determine whether or not a claim asserted in the suit
was filed in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was
unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.  Upon so
finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering the plaintiff to
reimburse the state for all costs of any nature, including but not
limited to attorneys fees, incurred with respect to defense of the
action.
Added by Laws 1945, p. 281, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 27, 1945.  Amended
by Laws 1986, c. 233, § 4, emerg. eff. June 11, 1986; Laws 1988, c.
83, § 11, emerg. eff. March 25, 1988; Laws 1994, c. 277, § 8.