Oklahoma Code § 62-2011
Title 62. Public Finance: Administrative expenses not to be paid from Rural
Economic Action Plan funds - Treble damages - Initial planning
expenditures.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C of this
section, the funds available pursuant to the provisions of Section
2006 of this title shall not be used to pay any administrative
expenses of the entity requesting the funds.  The Oklahoma
Department of Commerce shall monitor expenditures made pursuant to
the Rural Economic Action Plan Act to ensure compliance with the
provisions of this section.  Such funds shall be audited by the
State Auditor and Inspector in the manner provided by law for audits
of other state funds.  Misuse of funds by an entity shall disqualify
the entity from further funding for a period of one (1) year from
the date as of which any report by the Oklahoma Department of
Commerce is issued revealing a violation of the requirements of this
section.
B.  Except for funds authorized by subsection C of this section,
an entity which violates the provisions of this section shall be
liable to the State of Oklahoma for treble the amount of funds
identified as having been impermissibly used for the payment or
reimbursement of administrative expenses.  The payment shall be made
to the Oklahoma Department of Commerce for deposit in the Rural
Economic Action Plan Fund and such funds shall become available for
distribution as otherwise provided by Section 2001 et seq. of this
title except that no such funds shall be paid to an entity which has
been required to make the treble damage payment.
C.  Upon verification by the Oklahoma Department of Commerce
that an entity is qualified to receive funds for a purpose
authorized by this section, the entity shall be eligible for an
initial planning expenditure payment of not to exceed five percent
(5%) of the amount contained in the account created for the entity
pursuant to Section 2006 of this title.