Oklahoma Code § 61-113
Title 61. Public Buildings And Public Works: Execution of contract
A.  Except as otherwise provided by law, within the period of
time, not to exceed sixty (60) days, specified in the bid notice by
the awarding public agency, a contract embodying the terms set forth
in the bidding documents shall be executed by the awarding public
agency or, where construction management at-risk is the project
delivery method, by the construction manager and the successful
bidder.  No bidder shall obtain any property right in a contract
awarded under the provisions of the Public Competitive Bidding Act
of 1974 until the contract has been fully executed by both the
bidder and the awarding public agency.
B.  Except as otherwise provided by law, within the period of
time specified in subsection A of this section, the following shall
be provided by the contractor to the awarding public agency for
public construction contracts exceeding One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00) or construction management trade contracts or
subcontracts exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00):
1.  A bond complying with the provisions of Section 1 of this
title;
2.  A bond in a sum equal to the contract price, with adequate
surety, for the benefit of the state, on behalf of the awarding
public agency, in a sum equal to the contract price, to ensure the
proper and prompt completion of the work in accordance with the
provisions of the contract and bidding documents;
3.  A bond in a sum equal to the contract price for the benefit
of the state, on behalf of the awarding public agency, to protect
the awarding public agency against defective workmanship and
materials for a period of one (1) year after acceptance of the
project, except when the awarding public agency is the Department of
Transportation or the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority, in such case the
period shall be for one (1) year after project completion; and
4.  Public liability and workers' compensation insurance during
construction in reasonable amounts.  A public agency may require the
contractor to name the public agency and its architects or
engineers, or both, as an additional assured under the public
liability insurance, which requirement, if made, shall be
specifically set forth in the bidding documents.
C.  If the contractor needs additional time in which to obtain
the bond required pursuant to subsection B of this section, the
contractor may request and the awarding agency may allow the
contractor an additional sixty (60) days in which to obtain the
bond.
D.  1.  After the award of a contract, but prior to its
execution, an awarding public agency, upon discovery of an
administrative error in the award process that would void an
otherwise valid award, may suspend the time of execution of the
contract.  The agency may rescind the award and readvertise for
bids, or may direct correction of the error and award the contract
to the lowest responsible bidder, whichever shall be in the best
interests of the state.
2.  If the awarding public agency has a governing body, the
agency shall, at the next regularly scheduled public business
meeting of the governing body of the agency, upon the record,
present to the governing body that an error has been made in the
award process and shall state the nature of the error.  The
governing body, upon presentation of the facts of the error, may
rescind the award and readvertise for bids, or may direct correction
of the error and award the contract to the lowest responsible
bidder, whichever shall be in the best interests of the state.
E.  No public agency shall require for any public construction
project, nor shall any general contractor submit a project bid based
on acquiring or participating in, any wrap-up, wrap-around, or
controlled insurance program.  For the purposes of this subsection,
"wrap-up, wrap-around, or controlled insurance program" means any
insurance program that has the effect of disabling or rendering
inapplicable any workers' compensation, commercial general
liability, builders' risk, completed operations, or excess liability
insurance coverage carried by a subcontractor that is engaged or to
be engaged on a public construction project unless this is a cost
savings to the public or the need exists for a specialized or
complex insurance program and shall not apply to contracts less than
Seventy-five Million Dollars ($75,000,000.00).
F.  This act shall not apply to the public construction projects
of constitutional agencies which had authorized a wrap-up, wrap-
around, or controlled insurance program on or before April 11, 2000.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 298, § 13, operative Aug. 1, 1974.  Amended
by Laws 1975, c. 266, § 8, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975; Laws 1986, c.
110, § 3, emerg. eff. April 9, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 26, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1987, c. 191, § 12, operative July 1, 1987; Laws
1992, c. 239, § 3, emerg. eff. May 19, 1992; Laws 1998, c. 365, § 4,
eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 46, § 1, emerg. eff. April 11,
2000; Laws 2000, c. 363, § 10, emerg. eff. June 6, 2000; Laws 2001,
c. 298, § 3, emerg. eff. May 31, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 294, § 17, eff.
Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 299, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2006,
c. 271, § 18, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2011, c. 362, § 2, eff. Nov.
1, 2011; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 314; Laws 2017, c. 93, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 25, 2017; Laws 2019, c. 299, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2020; Laws
2021, c. 340, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 238, § 23, eff.
Nov. 1, 2022.