Oklahoma Code § 61-104
Title 61. Public Buildings And Public Works: Bid notices
All proposals to award public construction contracts shall be
made equally and uniformly known by the awarding public agency to
all prospective bidders and the public in the following manner:
1.  Notice thereof shall be given electronically and by
publication in a newspaper of general circulation and published in
the county where the work, or the major part of it, is to be done,
such notice by publication to be published in two consecutive weekly
issues of the newspaper, with the first publication thereof to be at
least twenty-one (21) days prior to the date set for opening bids;
and
2.  Notice thereof shall be sent to one in-state trade or
construction publication for their use and information whenever the
estimated cost of the public construction contract exceeds One
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) or the cost of the
construction management trade contract or subcontract exceeds Fifty
Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00); provided, however, this section shall
not be construed to require the publication of the notice in such
trade or construction publication or the requirement to provide the
notice to more than one in-state trade or construction publication
or to any out-of-state trade or construction publications.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 298, § 4, operative Aug. 1, 1974.  Amended by
Laws 1975, c. 266, § 3, emerg. eff. June 5, 1975; Laws 2002, c. 294,
§ 14, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2012, c. 40, § 1, emerg. eff. April
13, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 40, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2021, c.
340, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 238, § 16, eff. Nov. 1,
2022.