Oklahoma Code § 61-103
Title 61. Public Buildings And Public Works: Governing law - Solicitation and award of contracts
A.  Unless otherwise provided by law, all public construction
contracts exceeding One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) or
* * *
to perform the contract for the same price and terms as the bid
proposed by the nonlocal bidder or contractor.  Provided further, no
local bid preference shall be granted unless the local bidding
entity is the second lowest qualified bid on the contract.  The bid
specifications shall clearly state that the bid is subject to a
local bidder preference law.  For purposes of this section, “local
bid” means the bidding person is authorized to transact business in
this state and maintains a bona fide establishment for transacting
such business within this state.  This provision does not apply to
any construction contract for which federal funds are available for
expenditure when its provisions may be in conflict with federal law
or regulation.
C.  Except as provided in subsection E of this section, other
construction contracts for the purpose of making any public
improvements or constructing any public building or making repairs
to the same for One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) or less
shall be let and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder by receipt
of written bids or awarded on the basis of competitive quotes to the
lowest responsible qualified contractor.  Work may be commenced in
accordance with the purchasing policies of the public agency.
D.  Except as provided in subsection E of this section, other
construction contracts for less than Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) may be negotiated with a qualified contractor.  Work
may be commenced in accordance with the purchasing policies of the
public agency.
E.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply to public
construction for minor maintenance or minor repair work to public
school district property.  Other construction contracts for less
than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) may be negotiated
with a qualified contractor.  Construction contracts equal to or
greater than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) but less than One
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) shall be let and awarded to
the lowest responsible bidder by receipt of written bids.  No work
shall be commenced on any construction contract until a written
contract is executed and proof of insurance has been provided by the
contractor to the awarding public agency.
F.  The Construction and Properties Division of the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services may award contracts using best
value competitive proposals.  As used in this subsection, “best
value” means an optional contract award system which can evaluate
and rank submitted competitive performance proposals to identify the
proposal with the greatest value to the state.  The Office of
Management and Enterprise Services, pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act, shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the
provisions of this subsection.
G.  1.  A public agency shall not let or award a public
construction contract exceeding One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00) or a construction management trade contract or
* * *