Oklahoma Code § 60-674
Title 60. Property: Claim for abandoned property
A.  A person, excluding another state, but including a
claimant’s representative, claiming an interest in any property paid
or delivered to the State Treasurer may file with the State
* * *
at the time the original claim form is filed, a legible copy of a
photographic identification card of the claimant issued by the
United States or a state or territory of the United States, a valid
passport or national identification card issued by a foreign nation,
or other evidence deemed acceptable by the State Treasurer; and
3.  For claims submitted by a claimant’s representative, a duly
executed copy of the written agreement between the claimant and the
claimant’s representative, including a duly executed power of
attorney.
B.  The State Treasurer may waive the requirements in subsection
A of this section and may pay or deliver property directly to a
person if:
1.  The person receiving the payment or property is shown to be
the apparent owner included on a report filed under this title; and
2.  The State Treasurer reasonably believes the person is
entitled to receive the payment or property and has validated the
identity and address of the person receiving the payment or
property.
C.  The State Treasurer shall consider each claim within ninety
(90) days after it is filed and give written notice to the claimant
and, if the person is utilizing the service of a claimant’s
representative, to the claimant’s representative if the claim is
denied in whole or in part.  The notice may be given by email
notification or by mailing it to the claimant’s representative, if
any, and to the claimant’s last-known address, if any, as stated in
the claim as the address to which notices are to be sent.  If no
address for notices is stated in the claim, the notice may be mailed
to the last-known address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the
claim.  No notice of denial need be given if the claim fails to
state either the last-known address to which notices are to be sent
or the address of the claimant.
D.  If a claim submitted by the claimant is approved, the State
Treasurer shall pay over or deliver to the claimant the property or
the amount the State Treasurer actually received or the net proceeds
if it has been sold by the State Treasurer, together with any
additional amount required by Section 665 of this title, but no
person shall have any claim under this section against the state,
the holder, any transfer agent, registrar or other person acting for
or on behalf of the state or a holder, for any appreciation or
depreciation in the value of the property or any earnings that might
otherwise accrue, after sale of the property by the State Treasurer.
E.  1.  If a claim submitted by a claimant’s representative is
approved, the State Treasurer shall pay or deliver to the claimant
the balance remaining after deduction and payment of the amount due
to the claimant’s representative by the State Treasurer; provided,
however, that any payments made directly to the claimant’s
representative shall be made only pursuant to the terms of the
written agreement between the claimant and the claimant’s
representative that was submitted with the claim.
2.  The State Treasurer is authorized to make distribution of
the property or money in accordance with the terms of the agreement.
3.  Payments of fees and costs to the claimant’s representative
shall be made by paper check or other means approved by the State
Treasurer on such periodic schedule as the State Treasurer may
define; provided, however, payment for approved claims shall be made
to both the claimant and the claimant’s representative within sixty
(60) days of approval.
F.  The contents of safe deposit boxes shall be released
directly to the claimant, claimant’s representative, or to a
commercial carrier as provided in the written agreement if
authorized in writing by the claimant.  Any lien owed to the lessor
of the safe deposit box shall be satisfied before the contents of
the safe deposit box shall be released.  At the claimant or
claimant's representative's option, any lien owed to the lessor of
the safe deposit box shall be deducted from the value of the
contents of the safe deposit box obtained at the next scheduled
auction with the remaining value to be distributed in accordance
with this section.
G.  The State Treasurer shall maintain an electronic copy of all
records related to the property received by the State Treasurer.
Such records shall be retained pursuant to the State Treasurer’s
retention schedules as provided by Title 67 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
H.  The State Treasurer shall consider any claim filed under
this act and, in rendering a determination on the merits of any such
claim, shall rely on the applicable statutes, regulations, and
relevant court decisions and may hold a hearing and receive evidence
concerning the claim.  If a hearing is held, the State Treasurer
shall prepare a finding and a decision in writing on each claim
filed, stating the substance of any evidence heard and the reasons
for the decision.  The decision shall be a public record.
I.  If the claim is approved, the State Treasurer shall make
payment pursuant to this section.  The claim shall be paid without
deduction for costs of notice.  If a claim is denied, the State
Treasurer may hold a hearing and receive evidence concerning any
unclaimed property claim filed under this act.  If a hearing is
held, the State Treasurer, or his or her representative, shall
consider evidence that would be admissible in contested cases under
the Administrative Procedures Act.  In any proceeding for
determination of a claim to property, the burden shall be upon the
claimant, or the claimant’s representative, including a claimant’s
representative, to establish entitlement to the property by a
preponderance of evidence.
J.  If a hearing is held, the State Treasurer, or his or her
representative, shall prepare a finding and a decision in writing on
* * *