Oklahoma Code § 60-663
Title 60. Property: Payment or delivery of abandoned property
A.  A person who is required to file a report under Section 661
of this title shall at the same time pay or deliver to the State
Treasurer all abandoned property required to be reported after first
deducting therefrom expenses incurred in the mailing of notices
required by subsection E of Section 661 of this title and any
offsets as provided by law.  Any funds or property subject to
aggregate reporting shall be delivered at the same time as the
report.
B.  A holder may file a written explanation of an error in the
presumption of abandonment of any previously reported and paid or
delivered property.  If the property has not been claimed by the
owner and the State Treasurer is satisfied an error has been made, a
refund of the payment or delivery of the property shall be made to
the holder.
C.  The holder of an ownership interest under Section 655 of
this title shall deliver a duplicate certificate or other evidence
of ownership if the holder does not issue certificates of ownership
to the State Treasurer.  Upon delivery of a duplicate certificate to
the State Treasurer, the holder and any transfer agent, registrar,
or other person acting for or on behalf of a holder in executing or
delivering the duplicate certificate is relieved of liability as
provided in Section 664 of this title to every person, including any
person acquiring the original certificate or the duplicate of the
certificate issued to the State Treasurer, for losses or damages
resulting to any person by the issuance and delivery to the State
Treasurer of the duplicate certificate.
D.  Property removed from a safe deposit box or other
safekeeping depository is received by the State Treasurer subject to
the right of the holder to be reimbursed for the cost of the opening
and to any valid lien or contract providing for the holder to be
reimbursed for unpaid rent or storage charges.  The State Treasurer
shall reimburse the holder out of the proceeds remaining after
deducting the expenses incurred by the State Treasurer in selling
the property.  The liability of the State Treasurer for this
reimbursement to the holder shall be limited to the proceeds of the
sale remaining after deducting the expenses incurred by the State
Treasurer.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 107, § 13, emerg. eff. April 24, 1967.
Amended by Laws 1991, c. 331, § 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1999,
c. 10, § 9, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 224, § 8, eff. July 1,
2003; Laws 2004, c. 318, § 4, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 124,
§ 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2008, c. 108, § 4, emerg. eff. May 2,
2008.