Oklahoma Code § 60-2009
Title 60. Property: Limitations on claims against museum — Donated property
A.  An action shall not be brought against a museum for damages
because of injury to or loss of property loaned to the museum more
than two (2) years from the date the museum gives the lender or
person with legal interests notice of the injury or loss or two (2)
years from the date of the injury or loss, whichever occurs earlier.
B.  An action shall not be brought against a museum to recover
property more than two (2) years after the date the museum gives the
person with legal interests notice of its intent to acquire the
property.
C.  An action shall not be brought against a museum to recover
property on loan more than two (2) years from the date of the last
written contact between the lender or person with legal interest and
the museum as evidenced by the museum's records.
D.  A lender is considered to have donated loaned property to
the museum if the lender fails to file an action to recover the
property on loan to the museum within the time periods specified in
subsections A through C of this section.
E.  Notwithstanding subsections C and D of this section, a
lender who was not given notice as provided in this act that the
museum intended to terminate a loan as provided in Section 3 of this
act, and who proves that the museum received an adequate notice of
intent to preserve an interest in loaned property, which satisfies
all of the requirements of Section 3 of this act, within the two (2)
years immediately preceding the filing of an action to recover the
property, may recover the property or, if the property has been
disposed of, the reasonable value of the property at the time it was
disposed of plus interest at the legal rate.
F.  A museum is not liable at any time, in the absence of a
court order, for returning property to the original lender even if a
person other than the lender has filed a notice of intent to
preserve an interest in property.  If a person claims competing
interests in property in the possession of a museum, the burden is
upon the claimant to prove the interest in an action in equity
initiated by a claimant.  A museum is not liable at any time for
returning property to an uncontested claimant who produced
reasonable proof of ownership or the existence of a security
interest pursuant to Section 3 of this act.