Oklahoma Code § 60-2003
Title 60. Property: Museums — Legal title to loaned property — Requirements
A.  A museum may acquire legal title to loaned property pursuant
to this section.  Upon the expiration date of the loan, the museum
must attempt to notify the lender in writing in order to return the
loan.  If, since the expiration date of the loan, two (2) years have
passed with no written contact between the lender and the museum or
if the loan has no expiration date and at least two (2) years have
passed since the loan was made and written contact between the
lender and the museum occurred, the museum shall send a notice by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lender's last-known
address.  This notice shall contain a statement that the loan is now
terminated as well as all information required in the notice under
paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2 of this act.  Notice is
deemed given if the museum receives proof of receipt within thirty
(30) days after mailing the notice.  If proof of delivery of the
notice is not received within thirty (30) days from the date the
notice was mailed, the museum shall publish a notice by publication
in the newspaper of record in the county where the museum is
located.
B.  If the requirements of subsection A of this section are met,
the museum may acquire title to the loaned property by sending a
notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lender's
last-known address.  This notice shall contain all information
required in the notice under paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section
2 of this act.