Oklahoma Code § 60-178
Title 60. Property: Trustees - Appointment of succession, powers, duties,
term, removal and compensation - Applicability to public trusts
created and existing prior to July 1, 1988.
A.  The instrument or will creating such trust may provide for
the appointment, succession, powers, duties, term, manner of removal
and compensation of the trustee or trustees subject to the
provisions of subsections C and E of this section, and in all such
respects the terms of said instrument or will shall be controlling.
Trustees, who are public officers, shall serve without compensation,
but may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the
performance of their duties as trustees.  If the said instrument or
will makes no provisions in regard to any of the foregoing, then the
general laws of the state shall control as to such omission or
omissions.  Every person hereafter becoming a trustee of a public
trust first shall take the oath of office required of an elected
public officer and every officer and employee who handles funds of a
public trust shall furnish a good and sufficient fidelity bond in an
amount and with surety as may be specified and approved by the
persons constituting a majority of each of the governing bodies of
the beneficiaries of the trust, such bond to be in a surety company
authorized to transact surety business in the State of Oklahoma but
in no event shall any bond be required of a trustee.  The cost of
said bond shall be paid from funds of the trust authority.  The
oaths of office shall be administered by any person authorized to
administer oaths in the State of Oklahoma, and shall be filed with
the Secretary of State in trusts wherein the State of Oklahoma is
the beneficiary; in the office of the county clerk in a trust
wherein any county is beneficiary; and in the office of the clerk of
the municipality in a trust wherein any municipality is the
beneficiary.
B.  Unless otherwise specified in another state law authorizing
the creation of a state-beneficiary public trust, any public trust
that hereafter names the State of Oklahoma as the beneficiary shall
* * *
removal for cause.  In the event of removal of a trustee under this
subsection, a successor trustee shall be appointed as provided in
the trust instrument.  Provided, however, in the event a trustee is
so removed who is also a member of the governing board of a
municipal beneficiary, the successor trustee shall be appointed by
the judge of the court wherein the removal occurred; said successor
trustee shall serve only until the removed trustee ceases to serve
as a member of the governing board of the municipal beneficiary and
his successor on said board has qualified.
F.  The provisions of this section shall be inapplicable to any
public trust created and existing prior to July 1, 1988, if the
instrument or will creating such public trust shall have been held
to be a valid and binding agreement in an opinion of the Supreme
Court of the State of Oklahoma; and nothing in this section shall
impair or be deemed to impair the trust indenture or existing or
future obligations of such public trust.
Added by Laws 1951, p. 167, § 3.  Amended by Laws 1970, c. 319, § 3;
Laws 1976, c. 222, § 3, eff. Dec. 1, 1976; Laws 1981, c. 272, § 12,
eff. July 1, 1981; Laws 1988, c. 319, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws
1998, c. 173, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2010, c. 388, § 3, emerg.
eff. June 7, 2010.