Oklahoma Code § 60-178
Title 60. Property: Trustees - Appointment of succession, powers, duties,
term, removal and compensation - Applicability to public trusts
created and existing prior to July 1, 1988.
A.  The instrument or will creating such trust may provide for
the appointment, succession, powers, duties, term, manner of removal
and compensation of the trustee or trustees subject to the
provisions of subsections C and E of this section, and in all such
respects the terms of said instrument or will shall be controlling.
Trustees, who are public officers, shall serve without compensation,
but may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the
performance of their duties as trustees.  If the said instrument or
will makes no provisions in regard to any of the foregoing, then the
general laws of the state shall control as to such omission or
omissions.  Every person hereafter becoming a trustee of a public
trust first shall take the oath of office required of an elected
public officer and every officer and employee who handles funds of a
public trust shall furnish a good and sufficient fidelity bond in an
amount and with surety as may be specified and approved by the
persons constituting a majority of each of the governing bodies of
the beneficiaries of the trust, such bond to be in a surety company
authorized to transact surety business in the State of Oklahoma but
in no event shall any bond be required of a trustee.  The cost of
said bond shall be paid from funds of the trust authority.  The
oaths of office shall be administered by any person authorized to
administer oaths in the State of Oklahoma, and shall be filed with
the Secretary of State in trusts wherein the State of Oklahoma is
the beneficiary; in the office of the county clerk in a trust
wherein any county is beneficiary; and in the office of the clerk of
the municipality in a trust wherein any municipality is the
beneficiary.
B.  Unless otherwise specified in another state law authorizing
the creation of a state-beneficiary public trust, any public trust
that hereafter names the State of Oklahoma as the beneficiary shall
have five (5) trustees appointed by the Governor of the State of
Oklahoma with the advice and consent of the Senate.  The terms of
the trustees shall be as follows:  of the trustees first appointed,
one member shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year; one member
shall be appointed for a term of two (2) years; one member shall be
appointed for a term of three (3) years; one member shall be
appointed for a term of four (4) years; and one member shall be
appointed for a term of five (5) years.  At the expiration of the
term of each member and of each succeeding member, the Governor
shall appoint a successor who shall serve for a term of five (5)
years.  Whenever a vacancy on such trust shall occur by death,
resignation or otherwise, the Governor shall fill the same by
appointment and the appointee shall hold office during the unexpired
term.  Each member shall hold office until his successor has been
appointed and qualified.
C.  Any instrument or will creating a trust which is not within
the scope of subsection B of this section shall provide for the
appointment of a minimum of three trustees, their succession,
powers, duties, term, manner of removal and compensation subject to
the provisions of subsection E of this section, and in all such
respects the terms of said instrument or will shall be controlling.
* * *