Oklahoma Code § 6-906
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Transfer to known heirs of deceased without designated
beneficiary — Affidavit — Release and discharge — False affidavit.
A.  1.  When a deposit has been made in a bank or credit union
in the name of a sole individual without designation of a payable-
on-death beneficiary, upon the death of the sole owner of the
account if the amount of the aggregate deposits held in single
ownership accounts in the name of the deceased individual is Fifty
Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) or less, the bank or credit union may,
without a requirement that heirs open an additional account,
transfer the funds to the known heirs of the deceased upon receipt
of an affidavit sworn to by the known heirs of the deceased which
establishes jurisdiction and relationship and states that the owner
of the account left no will; provided, however, that no probate
proceedings are pending.  The affidavit shall be sworn to and signed
by the known heirs of the deceased and the same shall swear that the
facts set forth in the affidavit establishing jurisdiction, heirship
and intestacy are true and correct.  The affidavit may contain a
clause indemnifying the bank from any damages related to the release
of funds.  In the event the account is subject to pending probate
proceedings, the release of the deposits in the account shall be
determined by the court.
2.  Upon the death of an individual who is the sole renter of a
safe deposit box in a bank or credit union, the bank or credit union
may open the box in the presence of all known heirs and transfer or
release the contents to such heirs upon receipt of an affidavit
which establishes jurisdiction and relationship to the deceased and
states that the renter of the safe deposit box left no will or that
the contents of the safe deposit box are the only known assets of
the deceased renter.  The affidavit shall be sworn to and signed by
the known heirs of the deceased and the same shall swear that the
facts set forth in the affidavit establishing jurisdiction, heirship
and intestacy or that the contents of the safe deposit box are the
only asset of the deceased are true and correct.  Every known heir
shall either be present in person or by a duly authorized agent.  If
any known heir is unable to be physically present for the opening of
the box and transfer of the contents, such heir may appoint an agent
by executing authorization in writing in the following form:  "I
hereby authorize (name of person) to act as my agent at the opening
and transfer of contents of safe deposit box (number or other
identification) at (name of financial institution)."  The
authorization form shall be signed and dated by the heir and
notarized.  The bank or credit union may impose its standard fee for
drilling the box if the heirs cannot provide the key for opening.
B.  Receipt by the bank or credit union of the affidavit
described in subsection A of this section shall be a valid and
sufficient release and discharge to the bank or credit union for any
transfer of deposits or contents made in good-faith reliance on the
affidavit and shall serve to discharge the bank or credit union from
liability as to any other party, including any heir, legatee,
devisee, creditor or other person having rights or claims to funds
or property of the decedent, and include a discharge of the bank or
credit union from liability for any estate, inheritance or other
taxes which may be due the state from the estate or as a result of
the transfer.
C.  Any person who knowingly submits and signs a false affidavit
as provided in this section shall be fined not more than Three
Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) or imprisoned for not more than six (6)
months, or both.  Restitution of the amount fraudulently attained
shall be made to the rightful beneficiary by the guilty person.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 128, § 9, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991.
Amended by Laws 1997, c. 111, § 80, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2007, c.
80, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2008; Laws 2011, c. 109, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2011; Laws 2012, c. 291, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 73, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2021, c. 316, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.