Oklahoma Code § 6-901
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Deposits in name of two or more persons – "Payable on
Death" deposit accounts - Forms of deposit accounts included.
A.  When a deposit has been made or shall hereafter be made in
any bank in the names of two or more persons, payable to any of them
or payable to any of them or the survivor, such deposit, or any part
thereof, or any interest thereon, may be paid to either of the
persons, whether one of such persons shall be a minor or not, and
whether the other be living or not; and the receipt or acquittance
of the person so paid shall be valid and sufficient release and
discharge to the bank for any payment so made.
B.  1.  When a deposit has been made or shall hereafter be made
in any bank using the terms "Payable on Death" or "P.O.D.", such
deposits shall be payable on the death of the account owner to one
or more designated P.O.D. beneficiaries, or to an individual or
individuals named beneficiary if living, and if not living, to the
named estate of the beneficiary, notwithstanding any provision to
the contrary contained in Sections 41 through 57 of Title 84 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  Each designated P.O.D. beneficiary shall be a
trust, an individual, or a nonprofit organization exempt from
taxation pursuant to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26
U.S.C., Section 501(c)(3).
2.  A deposit account with a P.O.D. designation shall constitute
a contract between the account owner, (or owners, if more than one)
and the bank that upon the death of the last surviving owner of the
account, and after payment of account proceeds to any secured party
with a valid security interest in the account, the bank will hold
the funds for or pay them to the named primary beneficiary or
beneficiaries if living.  If a primary beneficiary predeceases the
account owner, the share of that primary beneficiary shall be
distributed pursuant to either paragraph 4 or 5 of this subsection,
whichever is applicable.
3.  Each P.O.D. beneficiary designated on a deposit account
shall be a primary beneficiary unless specifically designated as a
contingent beneficiary.
4.  If there is only one primary P.O.D. beneficiary on a deposit
account and that beneficiary is an individual, the account owner may
designate one or more contingent beneficiaries for whom the funds
shall be held or to whom the funds shall be paid if the primary
beneficiary is not living when the last surviving owner of the
account dies.  If there is more than one primary P.O.D. beneficiary
on a deposit account, contingent beneficiaries shall not be allowed
on that account.
5.  If the sole primary P.O.D. beneficiary is not living and one
or more contingent beneficiaries have been designated as allowed by
paragraph 4 of this subsection, the funds shall be held for or paid
to the contingent beneficiaries who are alive at the time of the
account owner's death in equal shares, and shall not belong to the
estate of the deceased primary beneficiary.  If neither the primary
beneficiary nor any contingent beneficiary is living at the time of
the account owner's death, the funds shall be paid to the account
owner's estate .
6.  In order to designate multiple primary P.O.D. beneficiaries
for a deposit account, the account should be styled as follows:
"(Name of Account Owner), payable on death (or P.O.D.) to (Name
of Beneficiary), (Name of Beneficiary), and (Name of Beneficiary, in
equal shares.)"
* * *