Oklahoma Code § 6-414
Title 6. Banks And Trust Companies: Acquisition of real estate - Term held - Equipment,
furniture and fixtures - Leases of real estate and equipment -
Investment and loans to corporations holding premises - Conveyance
* * *
this section may be held for an initial holding period of no longer
than five (5) years from the date of acquisition.  However, a bank
may apply, during the first two (2) years in which the real estate
is acquired by the bank, for approval by the Commissioner to retain
such real estate for the purposes described in paragraph 6 of
subsection A of this section.  In the case of approval by the
Commissioner, the rules of this subsection shall not apply to such
property.  In the absence of such application, or if the application
is denied by the Commissioner, the rules of this subsection shall
apply to the retention of the real estate by the bank.
2.  Following the expiration of the initial holding period, one
additional extension period of up to five (5) years may be granted
upon the written approval of the Commissioner.
3.  A bank or trust company must begin to write down the book
value for each property held as other real estate owned a minimum of
ten percent (10%) each year during the additional extension period.
The bank or trust company shall then be required to write off the
remaining balance of the other real-estate-owned property at the end
of the additional extension period.
4.  Unless a bank has applied for approval by the Commissioner
during the first two (2) years after the real estate is acquired, to
retain such real estate for the purposes described in paragraph 6 of
subsection A of this section, a bank shall also continue efforts to
dispose of the real estate at the earliest possible opportunity.
5.  At the conclusion of the additional extension period, real
estate must be disposed of or, if approved by the Commissioner, must
be transferred to a subsidiary company of the bank.
6.  For purposes of this section, ownership interests in oil,
gas and other subsurface mineral rights other than mere leasehold
interests shall be considered real estate.  However, notwithstanding
the holding limitation of this section or any other provision
contained herein, any bank or trust company which on October 15,
1982, held, directly or indirectly, any oil, gas and other
subsurface mineral rights, other than mere leasehold interests, that
since December 31, 1979, had not been valued on the books of such
bank or trust company for more than a nominal amount, may continue
to hold such subsurface rights or interest without limitation.
F.  Any bank or trust company organized under the laws of this
state may invest its funds in the stocks, bonds, debentures or other
such obligations of any corporation holding the premises of such
bank or trust company, and may make loans to or upon the security of
any such corporation, but the aggregate of all such investments and
loans together with the investments provided for in subsection A of
this section shall not exceed its capital.  This limitation may be
exceeded upon the written approval of the Commissioner.
G.  Every conveyance of real estate and every lease thereof made
by a bank or trust company shall have the name of such bank or trust
company subscribed thereto, either by an attorney-in-fact,
president, vice-president, chairperson or vice-chairperson of the
board of directors of such corporation.
H.  Nothing in this section shall preclude or limit in any
manner investments by a bank permitted under any other section of
this Code.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 161, § 414.  Amended by Laws 1967, c. 84, §
1, emerg. eff. April 18, 1967; Laws 1967, c. 258, § 5, emerg. eff.
May 8, 1967; Laws 1975, c. 109, § 10, emerg. eff. May 7, 1975; Laws
1984, c. 133, § 5, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Laws 1986, c. 316, § 4, emerg.
eff. June 24, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 135, § 3, emerg. eff. June 3,
1987; Laws 1990, c. 173, § 4, emerg. eff. May 3, 1990; Laws 1991, c.
128, § 3, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 295, § 2, eff.
July 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 238, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995,
c. 36, § 10, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 111, § 47, eff. July
1, 1997; Laws 2000, c. 205, § 15, emerg. eff. May 17, 2000; Laws
2003, c. 180, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 48, § 12, eff.
Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2010, c. 62, § 7, emerg. eff. April 9, 2010; Laws
2016, c. 127, § 1, emerg. eff. Apr. 20, 2016.